2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-2-205. Display of license plates.
(a) License plates for vehicles shall be:
(i) Conspicuously displayed and securely fastened to be plainly visible:
(A) One (1) on the front of the vehicle, excluding motorcycles, multipurpose vehicles, trailers (including house trailers), vehicles operated with demo, full use or manufacturer license plates issued pursuant to W.S. 31-16-125, street rods registered pursuant to W.S. 31-2-226 and custom vehicles registered pursuant to W.S. 31-2-227, provided that such custom vehicles were manufactured prior to 1968 or were originally manufactured to have one (1) license plate;
(B) One (1) on the rear of the vehicle.
(ii) Secured to prevent swinging;
(iii) Attached in a horizontal position no less than twelve (12) inches from the ground;
(iv) Maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1991, ch. 37, 1.