2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-2-101. Required application.
(a) Except as provided by W.S. 31-2-102 and pursuant to W.S. 31-1-101(a)(xxi)(A) through (G), every owner of a vehicle for which no Wyoming certificate of title has been issued to the owner or the transferee upon transfer of ownership of a vehicle for which a Wyoming certificate of title is required, shall apply for a certificate of title at the office of a county clerk, or if available, electronically, within the same time periods as required by W.S. 31-2-201(a)(ii) and (iii).
(b) Every owner or transferee upon transfer of ownership of any vehicle that has an identifying number pursuant to W.S. 31-1-101(a)(ix), including off-road recreational or multipurpose vehicles and, for the purpose of titling under this section, including snowmobiles and watercraft, shall apply for a certificate of title at the office of a county clerk.