2010 Wyoming Statutes
3-2-201. Powers and duties of guardian.
(a) The guardian shall:
(i) Determine and facilitate the least restrictive and most appropriate and available residence for the ward;
(ii) Facilitate the ward's education, social and other activities;
(iii) Subject to the restrictions of W.S. 3-2-202, authorize or expressly withhold authorization of medical or other professional care, treatment or advice;
(iv) Take reasonable care of the ward's personal property;
(v) Commence protective proceedings if necessary to protect the property of the ward;
(vi) Apply to the ward's current needs for support, care and education as much of the money or property paid or delivered to the guardian pursuant to W.S. 3-3-108 as may be appropriate;
(vii) Exercise due care to conserve excess funds for the ward's future needs;
(viii) Pay to the conservator excess funds at least annually;
(ix) Request the court to modify the guardian's range of duties if the changed circumstances of the ward require such modification; and
(x) Following the death of a ward, arrange for the final disposition of the ward's remains according to the ward's expressed wishes if known, if the immediate family is unavailable or unwilling to assume responsibility. For purposes of this paragraph, "immediate family" is defined as parents, spouse, grandparents, siblings and adult children.
(b) The guardian may:
(i) Receive money payable from any conservatorship for the support of the ward;
(ii) Receive money or property of the ward paid or delivered to the guardian pursuant to W.S. 3-3-108;
(iii) Institute proceedings to compel the performance by any person of the duty to support or contribute to the support of the ward;
(iv) Repealed By Laws 1998, ch. 114, 3.
(v) Repealed By Laws 1998, ch. 114, 3.
(vi) Consent to the marriage or adoption of the ward.
(c) The guardian is not liable for injury to the ward resulting from the negligence or acts of third persons performed by authority given by the guardian for medical or other professional care, treatment or advice, unless it would have been negligent for a parent to have given that authority.
(d) Funds received by the guardian pursuant to W.S. 3-3-108 shall not be used for compensation for the services of the guardian unless approved as required under W.S. 3-2-111.
(e) The guardian of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody of his unemancipated minor child. A guardian who is not a parent of the minor is not obligated to expend his own funds for the support of the ward. A guardian who is not the parent of a minor is not liable to third persons for acts of the ward by reason of the relationship of guardian and ward.