2010 Wyoming Statutes
29-2-106. When statement lien to be filed; rights of subcontractor not abridged by contract between owner and contractor; agreement to extend filing period.
(a) Every contractor shall file his lien statement within one hundred twenty (120) days and every other person shall file within ninety (90) days:
(i) After the last day when work was performed or materials furnished under contract; or
(ii) From the date the work was substantially completed or substantial completion of the contract to furnish materials, whichever is earlier; or
(iii) With respect to an employee or subcontractor, after the last day he performed work at the direction of his employer or contractor.
NOTE: Effective 7/1/2011, this section will read as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any contractor asserting a lien under this chapter shall file his lien statement within one hundred fifty (150) days and every other person asserting a lien under this chapter shall file within one hundred twenty (120) days:
(i) Of the earlier of:
(A) After the last day when work was performed or materials furnished under contract;
(B) From the date of substantial completion of the project on which work was performed or materials were furnished under contract; or
(ii) With respect to a subcontractor, after the last day he performed work at the direction of the contractor or other person authorized to provide direction.
(b) No contract made between the owner and the contractor shall be construed to affect or restrict the right of any subcontractor, journeyman or worker to file a lien.
NOTE: Effective 7/1/2011, this section will read as follows:
(b) No contract made between the record owner and the contractor shall be construed to affect or restrict the right of any subcontractor or materialman to file a lien.
(c) Any party to a contract for which a lien may be filed may agree to an extension of the time within which the lien may be filed. The time agreed upon may not exceed twice the time within which the lien would have to be filed in accordance with subsection (a) of this section. The agreement shall be acknowledged before a notarial officer, and signed by the owner, the contractor and any other parties to the contract before it is valid. The agreement shall be filed with and recorded by the county clerk in the manner provided by W.S. 29-1-301 for a lien statement. The lien rights of persons not signing the agreement are not affected by it.
NOTE: Effective 7/1/2011, this section will read as follows:
(c) The record owner may record a notice of substantial completion of the project in the records of the county clerk in the county where the project is located. If a notice of substantial completion of the project is recorded under this subsection, the date the notice is recorded shall be presumed to be the date of substantial completion of the project. After the notice has been duly recorded, the record owner shall send a copy of the notice within five (5) days to all contractors, subcontractors and materialmen who provided the record owner with preliminary notice pursuant to W.S. 29-2-112. The notice shall not extend the date by which a lien statement shall be filed as may otherwise be provided in this section. The time to file a lien statement by any contractor, subcontractor or materialman shall not be affected if the record owner fails to send the notice of substantial completion of the project.
(d) A cooperative utility claiming a lien under W.S. 29-2-101(d) shall file its lien statement within one hundred eighty (180) days after the first date the provisions of W.S. 29-2-101(d)(i) and (ii) were met. The cooperative utility and its member may agree to an extension of the time in which the lien may be filed, but the agreement may not exceed a total time for filing the lien statement beyond three hundred sixty (360) days. Any agreement for an extension under this subsection shall otherwise comply with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
NOTE: Effective 7/1/2011, this section will read as follows:
(d) The notice of substantial completion of the project shall refer to this section, provide the date of substantial completion of the project on the notice and state in bold face type: "This notice creates a rebuttable presumption that the period for filing a lien shall begin to run as of the date the notice was recorded. If the recipient of the notice has not been paid in full, any lien to be filed on the property to secure full payment shall be filed by contractors within one hundred fifty (150) days of the date the notice was recorded and within one hundred twenty (120) days of the date the notice was recorded for materialmen."
(e) Any party to a contract for which a lien may be filed may agree to an extension of the time within which the lien may be filed. The time agreed upon may not exceed twice the time within which the lien would have to be filed in accordance with subsection (a) of this section. The agreement shall be acknowledged before a notarial officer, and signed by the owner, the contractor and any other parties to the contract before it is valid. The agreement shall be filed with and recorded by the county clerk in the manner provided by W.S. 29-1-312 for a lien statement. The lien rights of persons not signing the agreement are not affected by it.
NOTE: This section is effective 7/1/11.
(f) A cooperative utility claiming a lien under W.S. 29-2-101(d) shall file its lien statement within one hundred eighty (180) days after the first date the provisions of W.S. 29-2-101(d)(i) and (ii) were met. The cooperative utility and its member may agree to an extension of the time in which the lien may be filed, but the agreement may not exceed a total time for filing the lien statement beyond three hundred sixty (360) days. Any agreement for an extension under this subsection shall otherwise comply with the requirements of subsection (e) of this section.