2010 Wyoming Statutes
29-2-105. Lien for improvements placed by tenant authorized by landlord.
(a) Notwithstanding the definition of "owner", if a tenant places any improvements either within or on the outside of any building or on the land on which the building stands, the person doing any work or furnishing any material for the purpose of the improvement shall have a lien upon the building and land as provided by this chapter if:
NOTE: Effective 7/1/2011, this section will read as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding the definition of "owner", if a tenant places any improvements either within or on the outside of any building or on the real property on which the building stands, the person doing any work or furnishing any material for the purpose of the improvement shall have a lien upon the landlord's and the tenant's interest in the building and real property as provided by this chapter if:
(i) The landlord has agreed to pay the costs of the improvement; or
(ii) The improvements are specifically authorized by the landlord.