2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-9-105. Discriminatory and unfair employment practices enumerated; limitations.
(a) It is a discriminatory or unfair employment practice:
(i) For an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, or to discriminate in matters of compensation or the terms, conditions or privileges of employment against, a qualified disabled person or any person otherwise qualified, because of age, sex, race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry or pregnancy;
(ii) For a person, an employment agency, a labor organization, or its employees or members, to discriminate in matters of employment or membership against any person, otherwise qualified, because of age, sex, race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry or pregnancy, or a qualified disabled person;
(iii) For an employer to reduce the wage of any employee to comply with this chapter;
(iv) For an employer to require as a condition of employment that any employee or prospective employee use or refrain from using tobacco products outside the course of his employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any person in matters of compensation or the terms, conditions or privileges of employment on the basis of use or nonuse of tobacco products outside the course of his employment unless it is a bona fide occupational qualification that a person not use tobacco products outside the workplace. Nothing within this paragraph shall prohibit an employer from offering, imposing or having in effect a health, disability or life insurance policy distinguishing between employees for type or price of coverage based upon the use or nonuse of tobacco products if:
(A) Differential rates assessed employees reflect an actual differential cost to the employer; and
(B) Employers provide written notice to employees setting forth the differential rates imposed by insurance carriers.
(b) The prohibitions against discrimination based on age in this section apply only to persons at least forty (40) years of age.
(c) It is not a discriminatory practice for an employer, employment agency or labor organization to observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit plan such as a retirement, pension or insurance plan, which is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this chapter, except that no employee benefit plan shall excuse the failure to hire any individual, and no seniority system or employee benefit plan shall require or permit involuntary retirement of any individual protected under this chapter because of age. Involuntary retirement is not prohibited if permitted under Title 29, United States Code 631(c).
(d) As used in this section "qualified disabled person" means a disabled person who is capable of performing a particular job, or who would be capable of performing a particular job with reasonable accommodation to his disability.