2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-9-106. Filing of complaint; determination; appeal for hearing.
(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair employment practice may, personally or through his attorney, make, sign and file with the department within six (6) months of the alleged violation a verified, written complaint in duplicate which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, employment agency or labor organization alleged to have committed the discriminatory or unfair employment practice, and which shall set forth the particulars of the claim and contain other information as shall be required by the department. The department shall investigate to determine the validity of the charges and issue a determination thereupon.
(b) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 162, 2.
(c) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 162, 2.
(d) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 162, 2.
(e) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 162, 2.
(f) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 162, 2.
(g) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 162, 2.
(h) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 162, 2.
(j) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 162, 2.
(k) If the employer, employment agency, labor organization or employee is aggrieved by the department's determination, the aggrieved party may request a fair hearing. The fair hearing shall be conducted pursuant to the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
(m) The department shall issue an order within fourteen (14) days of the decision being rendered, requiring the employer, employment agency or labor organization to comply with the hearing officer's decision. If the employer, employment agency or labor organization does not timely appeal or comply with the order within thirty (30) days, the department may petition the appropriate district court for enforcement of the order.
(n) Where the hearing officer determines that the employer, employment agency or labor organization has engaged in any discriminatory or unfair employment practice as defined in this chapter, the hearing officer's decision may:
(i) Require the employer, employment agency or labor organization to cease and desist from the discriminatory or unfair practice;
(ii) Require remedial action which may include hiring, retaining, reinstating or upgrading of employees, referring of applications for employment by a respondent employment agency or the restoration to membership by a respondent labor organization;
(iii) Require the posting of notices, the making of reports as to the manner of compliance and any other relief that the hearing officer deems necessary and appropriate to make the complainant whole; or
(iv) Require the employer, employment agency or labor organization to pay backpay or front pay.