2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-4-507. Tips and gratuities; unlawful to pay lower wage than that agreed upon; unlawful to fraudulently fail to pay fringe benefits agreed upon.
(a) Tips and gratuities received by an employee or employees shall be the sole property of such employee or employees and not payable in whole or in part to the employer or any other person.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any employer to pay to any employee a lower wage, salary, or compensation than that provided for or agreed upon by (1) a collective bargaining agreement; (2) a contract between the employer and employee. In no event shall a collective bargaining agreement or a contract provide for compensation lower than any applicable existing statute of this state.
(c) Whenever an employer has agreed with any employee or his agent to provide or make payments to a health or welfare fund, pension fund, vacation plan, apprenticeship program, or other such employment benefits, it shall be unlawful for said employer to willfully, or with intent to defraud, fail to make the payments required by the terms of any such agreement.