2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-4-101. Semimonthly payments required; method of payment; agricultural operations exempt; payment in case of labor dispute or temporary layoff.
(a) Every person, firm or corporation, engaged in the operation of any railroad, mine, refinery, and work incidental to prospecting for, or the production of, oil and gas, or other factory, mill or workshop, within the state of Wyoming, shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay their employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day of the month, and on or before the fifteenth day of each month pay their employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding month; provided, however, that if at any time of payment any employee shall be absent from his or her regular place of labor, and shall not receive his or her wages, at that time due and owing, through a duly authorized representative, he or she shall be entitled to payment at any time thereafter upon demand on the proper paymaster or at the place where wages are usually paid; provided, further, that if the first or the fifteenth of the month occurs on a day which is not a working day, that the last preceding working day shall be the payday, for all personnel who are regularly paid at one (1) location, provided, every employer shall establish and maintain regular paydays as herein provided and shall post and maintain copies of this law printed in plain type in at least two (2) conspicuous places where the notices can be seen by the employees.
(b) Every employer shall, at the time of each payment of wages, furnish each of his employees with a detachable part of the check, draft or voucher, paying the employees' wages, giving an itemized statement in writing showing all deductions made from such wages. If the employer does not make his payroll payments in the aforementioned manner, then he shall provide such itemized statement on a slip attached to such payment. Nothing in W.S. 27-4-101 through 27-4-103 shall be construed to prohibit an employer from depositing wages due or to become due or an advance on wages to be earned, in an account in any bank, savings and loan association, credit union or other financial institution authorized by the United States or one (1) of the several states to receive deposits in the United States if the employee has voluntarily authorized such deposit.
(c) Agricultural operations shall be exempt from the provisions provided herein.
(d) When work of any employee is suspended as a result of a labor dispute, or when an employee for any reason whatsoever is temporarily laid off, the employer shall pay in full to such employee on the next regular payday, either through the regular pay channels or by mail if requested by the employee, wages earned to the time of suspension or layoff.