2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-801. Duties of director.
(a) Repealed by Laws 1990, ch. 63, 3.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1990, ch. 63, 3.
(c) Repealed by Laws 1990, ch. 63, 3.
(d) The director may provide for the investigation of facts and circumstances regarding any claim filed under this act. To carry out investigations, he may acquire the services of one (1) or more physicians licensed to practice medicine in this state to serve as medical consultants in investigating any injury or death resulting from injury, the treatment of any injury or death or the recovery of any employee which is reported to the division. The physician shall be paid on a fee for service basis from the worker's compensation account. The director may also employ consultants to review medical and hospital bills submitted to the division.
(e) The director shall:
(i) Repealed by Laws 1996, ch. 82, 2.
(ii) Periodically provide for educational programs for and consult with employee groups, employers, hospital administrators and health care providers.
(f) Any duties designated by statute upon the director may be performed by his designee.