2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-406. Permanent total disability; benefits.
(a) Subject to W.S. 27-14-602, upon certification by a physician licensed to practice surgery or medicine that an injury results in permanent total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xvi), an injured employee shall receive for eighty (80) months a monthly payment as provided by W.S. 27-14-403(c) less any previous awards under W.S. 27-14-405 which were involved in the determination of permanent total disability, and dependent children shall receive an award as provided by W.S. 27-14-403(b). The monthly payment amount computed under W.S. 27-14-403(c) and any amount awarded under W.S. 27-14-408 shall constitute the exclusive benefit for both the physical impairment and the economic loss resulting from an injury, including loss of earnings, extra expenses associated with the injury and vocational rehabilitation. An employee shall not receive benefits under this section if receiving benefits under W.S. 27-14-404 or 27-14-405.
(b) This section specifies the length of time amounts computed pursuant to W.S. 27-14-403(c) are to be awarded and except for amounts awarded under W.S. 27-14-408, shall not be construed to allow awards in excess of the amounts computed pursuant to W.S. 27-14-403(c).
(c) Any objection to a final determination pursuant to this section shall be referred to the medical commission for hearing by a medical hearing panel acting as hearing examiner pursuant to W.S. 27-14-616.