2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-102. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Artificial replacement" means the addition of an artificial part to the human body which replaces a part lost, damaged or in need of correction, excluding any personal item, artificial heart, automobile or the remodeling of an automobile or other physical structure or any item of furniture except as provided by rule and re
* * *
(F) A temporary service contractor for a temporary worker;
(G) Any person, contractor, firm, association or corporation otherwise qualifying under this paragraph as an employer and who utilizes the services of a worker furnished by another contractor, joint employer, firm, association, person or corporation other than a temporary service contractor, joint employer, independent contractor or owner and operator excluded as an employee under subparagraph (a)(vii)(O) of this section;
(H) Any employer otherwise qualifying under this paragraph as an employer and participating in a school-to-work program approved by the department of workforce services, any local school district board of trustees, community college district board of trustees or the department of education, and the employer previously elected coverage in writing pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(m).
(ix) "Gross earnings" means remuneration payable for services from any source including commissions, bonuses and cash and excluding tips and gratuities. The reasonable cash value of remuneration other than cash or check shall be prescribed by rule and regulation of the division. To the extent the following are not considered wages under 26 U.S.C. 3301 through 3311, "gross earnings" does not include:
(A) Any premium paid by an employer under a plan, system or into a fund for insurance or annuities to provide an employee or class of employees retirement, sickness or accident disability, medical and hospitalization expenses for sickness or accident disability or death benefits if the employee cannot receive any part of this payment instead of the death benefit or any part of the premium if the benefit is insured and cannot assign or receive cash instead of the benefit upon withdrawal from or termination of the plan, system, policy or services with the employer;
(B) A payment by an employer not deducted from an employee's remuneration for the tax imposed under 26 U.S.C. 3101;
(C) Any dismissal payment which the employer is not obligated to make;
(D) The value of any meals or lodging furnished by and for the convenience of the employer to the employee if the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer or in the case of lodging, the employee is required to accept lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment;
(E) Remuneration received by an employee as sick pay following a six (6) month continuous period of illness;
(F) Any benefit received under a cafeteria plan specified by 26 U.S.C. 125, excluding cash;
(G) Wages of a deceased worker paid to a beneficiary or estate following the calendar year of the worker's death;
(H) Services received under any dependent care assistance program to the extent excluded from gross income under 26 U.S.C. 129;
* * *
(A) An individual who was not domiciled in Wyoming for at least twelve (12) months prior to commencing operations in the state; or
(B) A partnership or other association if any member does not qualify under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; or
(C) A corporation in which more than three-fourths (3/4) of the capital stock is owned by individuals who do not qualify under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(D) A person who uses or employs covered individuals in Wyoming and who has not been a continuous contributor under this act for twelve (12) months preceding the use or employment.
(xiv) "Payroll" means "gross earnings" as defined under paragraph (a)(ix) of this section;
(xv) "Permanent partial disability" means the economic loss to an injured employee, measured as provided under W.S. 27-14-405(j), resulting from a permanent physical impairment;
(xvi) "Permanent total disability" means the loss of use of the body as a whole or any permanent injury certified under W.S. 27-14-406, which permanently incapacitates the employee from performing work at any gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training;
(xvii) "Spouse" means any individual legally married to an employee at the time of injury or death;
(xviii) "Temporary total disability" means that period of time an employee is temporarily and totally incapacitated from performing employment at any gainful employment or occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training. The period of temporary total disability terminates at the time the employee completely recovers or qualifies for benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 or 27-14-406;
(xix) "Joint employer" means any person, firm, corporation or other entity which employs joint employees, is associated by ownership, commonly managed or controlled and contributes to the worker's compensation account as required by this act;
(xx) "Employer making contributions required by this act" means the employee's employer and any joint employer when the employer or any joint employer reports the employee's wages to the division on an account or through a consolidated worker's compensation account and contributions are made to the account as required by this act;
(xxi) "Joint employee" means any person:
(A) Who has an express or implied contract for employment with more than one (1) joint employer at the same time;
(B) Whose work is controlled by more than one (1) joint employer; and
(C) Who is engaged in the performance of work for more than one (1) joint employer.
* * *