2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-108. Extrahazardous industries, employments, occupations; enumeration; definitions; optional coverage.
(a) This act applies to the following, which shall be deemed extrahazardous employment:
(i) Repealed by Laws 2002, Ch. 30, 2.
(ii) Regardless of individual occupation, all workers employed in the following sectors, subsectors, industry groups and industries, as each is defined in the most recent edition of the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) manual:
(A) Agriculture, sector 11:
(I) Subsector 113, forestry and logging:
(1) Industry group 1133, logging.
(B) Mining, sector 21;
(C) Utilities, sector 22;
(D) Construction, sector 23;
(E) Manufacturing, sector 31-33;
(F) Wholesale trade, sector 42:
(I) Subsector 422, wholesale trade, nondurable goods:
(1) Industry group 4225, farm product raw materials, wholesale;
(2) Industry group 4226, chemical and allied products, wholesale;
(3) Industry group 4227, petroleum and petroleum products, wholesale;
(4) Industry group 4228, beer, wine, and distilled alcoholic beverages, wholesale;
(5) Industry group 4229, miscellaneous nondurable goods, wholesale.
(G) Retail trade, sector 44-45:
(I) Subsector 441, motor vehicle and parts dealer;
(II) Subsector 444, building materials and garden equipment and supplies:
(1) Industry group 4441, building materials and supplies dealers:
a. NAICS industry 44419, other building materials.
(III) Subsector 445, food and beverage stores:
(1) Industry group 4452, specialty food stores:
a. NAICS industry 44521, meat markets;
b. NAICS industry 44522, fish and seafood markets;
c. NAICS industry 44529, other specialty stores.
(IV) Subsector 447, gasoline stations;
(V) Subsector 454, nonstore retailers:
(1) Industry group 4543, direct selling establishments:
a. NAICS industry 45431, fuel dealers.
(H) Transportation and warehousing, sector 48-49:
(I) Subsector 481, air transportation;
(II) Subsector 484, truck transportation;
(III) Subsector 485, urban transit systems;
(IV) Subsector 486, pipeline transportation;
(V) Subsector 491, postal service;
(VI) Subsector 492, couriers and messengers;
(VII) Subsector 493, warehousing and storage.
(J) Information, sector 51:
(I) Subsector 511, publishing industries:
(1) Industry group 5111, newspaper, periodical, book and database publishers.
(K) Real estate and rental and leasing, sector 53:
(I) Subsector 531, real estate:
(1) Industry group 5311, lessors of real estate.
(II) Subsector 532, rental and leasing services:
(1) Industry group 5321, automotive equipment rental and leasing.
(M) Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services, sector 56:
(I) Subsector 561, administrative and support services:
(1) Industry group 5616, investigation, guard and armored car services;
(2) Industry group 5617, services to buildings and dwellings.
(II) Subsector 562, waste management and remediation services.
(N) Educational services, sector 61:
(I) Subsector 611, educational services:
(1) Industry group 6116, other schools and instruction:
a. NAICS industry 61161, fine arts schools;
* * *
(m) Any employer may elect to obtain coverage under this act for school-to-work participants engaging in program activities at his place of business in accordance with rules and regulations of the division.
(n) Repealed by Laws 2002, Ch. 10, 2.
(o) Notwithstanding subparagraph (a)(ii)(P) of this section and upon request of an employer, the department may exclude employment from coverage under this act if it determines the primary source of revenue of the employer's business is derived from operations classified under subparagraph (a)(ii)(P) of this section and any of the following industries:
(i) Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, sector 11:
(A) Subsector 111, crop production;
(B) Subsector 112, animal production;
(C) Subsector 113, forestry and logging:
(I) Industry group 1131, timber tract operations;
(II) Industry group 1132, forest nurseries and gathering of forest products.
(D) Subsector 115, support activities for agriculture and forestry.
(p) Any university of the state of Wyoming or any community college, school district or private or parochial school or college may elect to obtain coverage under this act for any person who may at any time be receiving training under any work or job training program for the purpose of training or learning trades or occupations. The bona fide student so placed shall be deemed an employee of the respective university, community college, school district or private or parochial school or college sponsoring the training or rehabilitation program.
(q) A team owner shall obtain coverage under this act for professional athletes as defined in W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xxix). For the purpose of determining employer contributions under this act, all professional athletes for whom coverage is obtained are deemed to be paid, for each month during which competition or team practice is held, the average monthly wage most recently computed pursuant to W.S. 27-14-802(b). Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the division shall classify professional athletes covered under this subsection under NAICS industry code number 711211, sports teams and clubs, and shall keep that classification separate for rate making purposes.
ARTICLE 2 - PREMIUMS AND RATES