2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-601. Payment or denial of claim by division; notice; objections; review and settlement of claims; filing fee; preauthorization of hospitalization or surgery.
(a) Upon receipt, the division shall review the initial injury reports to determine if the injury or death resulting from injury is compensable and within the jurisdiction of this act. No subsequent claim for compensation under this act shall be approved if the division determines the injury or death is not compensable and under the jurisdiction of this act or if the employer states on his injury report that the injury is not compensable, until a determination is rendered by the division. The division shall provide notice of its determination to the employee, employer and the claimant.
(b) Following review of each bill and claim for medical and hospital care pursuant to W.S. 27-14-401(b), the division may approve or deny payment of all or portions of the entire amount claimed and shall:
(i) Notify the employee and the health care provider in writing of any portion of a claim for which the employee may be liable for payment;
(ii) Provide the health care provider with a detailed monthly statement of respective claims and bills for services rendered and the amount approved for payment;
(iii) Provide the employer with a detailed monthly statement of all medical and hospital claims affecting his experience rating.
(c) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 86, 3.
(d) Upon receipt of a claim for impairment, disability or death benefits filed under W.S. 27-14-403(g) or 27-14-501(e) and (f) and if the initial injury or death resulting from injury is determined compensable and within the jurisdiction of this act, the division shall determine if the injured employee or his dependents are eligible for benefits and shall approve or deny the claim in accordance with this act. If a claim is approved, the division shall determine the amount of the award for compensation in accordance with W.S. 27-14-403 through 27-14-406 and 27-14-408, if applicable. The division shall provide notice of any determination under this subsection to the employer, employee and the claimant.
(e) In accordance with this act, the division shall by rule and regulation establish necessary procedures for the review and settlement of the compensability of an injury or death resulting from injury and of claims filed under this act through interviews with employees, employers and health care personnel or through review of written reports. Nothing in this act shall prohibit the employer or division from reaching a settlement of up to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500.00) under this subsection in any one (1) case without an admission of compensability or that the injury was work related.
(f) A health care provider receiving payment erroneously under this act pursuant to a determination by the division following review and settlement under subsection (e) of this section or a decision by a hearing examiner is liable for repayment to the worker's compensation account. Except in contested cases, the division may deduct the amount liable from future payments under this act limited to deduction of those mistaken payments made for services provided within twelve (12) months before the deduction. If necessary, the division may recover repayment by civil action as provided in W.S. 27-14-511.
(g) No claim for benefits under this act shall be denied based solely on the failure of the employer to have complied with the requirements of this act.
(h) If any claim under W.S. 27-14-404 through 27-14-406 which has been approved and for which an employee is receiving benefits is objected to by an employer, the employee shall be notified by the division within one (1) working day of the objection.
* * *