2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-104. Exclusive remedy as to employer; nonliability of co-employees; no relief from liability; rights as to delinquent or noncontributing employer.
(a) The rights and remedies provided in this act for an employee including any joint employee, and his dependents for injuries incurred in extrahazardous employments are in lieu of all other rights and remedies against any employer and any joint employer making contributions required by this act, or their employees acting within the scope of their employment unless the employees intentionally act to cause physical harm or injury to the injured employee, but do not supersede any rights and remedies available to an employee and his dependents against any other person.
(b) No contract, rule, regulation or device shall operate to relieve an employer from any liability created by this act except as otherwise provided by this act.
(c) This act does not limit or affect any right or action by any employee and his dependents against an employer for injuries received while employed by the employer when the employer at the time of the injuries has not qualified under this act for the coverage of his eligible employees, or having qualified, has not paid the required premium on an injured employee's earnings within thirty (30) days of the date due. When an employee's employment starts within the same month as the injury, the status of delinquency or not contributing shall not apply until after the regular payroll reporting date.