2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-510. Misrepresentations or false statements; failure of employer to establish account or furnish payroll report.
(a) Any person who knowingly makes, authorizes or permits any misrepresentation or false statement to be made for the purpose of him or another person receiving payment of any kind under this act is guilty of:
(i) A misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, or both, if the value of the payment is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00);
(ii) A felony punishable by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, or both, if the value of the payment is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more.
(b) Any employer who knowingly makes a false statement in a payroll report or reports resulting in the avoidance of or reduction in the employer's premium obligation within a one (1) year period is guilty of:
(i) A misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, or both, if the avoided premium or reduction in premium is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00); or
(ii) A felony punishable by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, or both, if the avoided premium or reduction in premium is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more.
(c) Any employer who knowingly makes a false statement in an injury report with the intention of denying a worker benefits due under this act is guilty of:
(i) A misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, or both, if the value of the benefits is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00);
(ii) A felony punishable by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, or both, if the value of the benefits is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more.
(d) Any employer who knowingly fails to establish an account or knowingly fails to furnish a payroll report as required by this act is guilty of:
(i) A misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, or both, for a first conviction; or
(ii) A felony punishable by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, or both, for a second or subsequent conviction.