2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-408. Vocational rehabilitation; application; eligibility; plan; limitation; modification, suspension or termination.
(a) An injured employee may apply to the division to participate in a vocational rehabilitation program if:
(i) An award has been made under W.S. 27-14-405(f) and (g) or it is reasonably expected, due to the nature and extent of the injury, that an award will be made under W.S. 27-14-405(f) and (g);
(ii) The compensable injury will prevent the employee from returning to any occupation for which the employee has previous training or experience and in which the employee was gainfully employed at any time during the three (3) year period before the injury;
(iii) The employee's injury has not previously resulted in an award for vocational disability, whether denominated loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity or vocational award; and
(iv) The employee elects in writing to accept vocational rehabilitation instead of any permanent partial disability award under W.S. 27-14-405(h) and (j) arising from the same physical injury.
(b) Upon receipt of an application, the division shall determine if the employee is eligible for participation in a rehabilitation program pursuant to this section.
(c) Upon final determination of an injured worker's eligibility for rehabilitation, the division shall immediately send a copy of the application and determination to the local office of the division of vocational rehabilitation of the department of employment.
(d) The division of vocational rehabilitation shall upon receipt of the determination of eligibility, immediately provide the injured employee with a written explanation of the rehabilitation services available to injured employees and its procedures for developing and supervising an individualized rehabilitation plan for the employee.
(e) The division of vocational rehabilitation shall in cooperation with the injured employee, develop an individualized rehabilitation plan for the employee agreed to by both the division of vocational rehabilitation and employee, that:
(i) Is reasonably contemplated to restore the employee's ability to return to former employment, a related occupation or other suitable employment which, to the extent reasonably possible, has an earnings level comparable to the employee's pre-injury earnings;
(ii) Shall not exceed five (5) years or a total cost of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000.00) unless extended or increased for extenuating circumstances as defined by rule and regulation of the division;
(iii) Is the least costly feasible plan consistent with the rehabilitation goal established pursuant to paragraph (e)(i) of this section; and
(iv) Includes provisions for living expenses during the rehabilitation plan if the employee is not receiving payments for living expenses from any other government benefit program including worker's compensation, and other sources of household income are insufficient to pay minimally necessary living expenses, provided the vocational rehabilitation program is pursued as rapidly as possible.
(f) The division may modify, suspend or terminate the participation of an injured worker in the rehabilitation program upon certification by the division of vocational rehabilitation that the injured worker has failed to cooperate or maintain satisfactory progress toward the mutually agreed upon rehabilitation plan goals.
ARTICLE 5 - CLAIM PROCEDURE