2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-108. Extrahazardous industries, employments, occupations; enumeration; definitions; optional coverage.
(a) This act applies to the following, which shall be deemed extrahazardous employment:
(i) Repealed by Laws 2002, Ch. 30, 2.
(ii) Regardless of individual occupation, all workers employed in the following sectors, subsectors, industry groups and industries, as each is defined in the most recent edition of the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) manual:
(A) Agriculture, sector 11:
(I) Subsector 113, forestry and logging:
(1) Industry group 1133, logging.
(B) Mining, sector 21;
(C) Utilities, sector 22;
(D) Construction, sector 23;
(E) Manufacturing, sector 31-33;
(F) Wholesale trade, sector 42:
(I) Subsector 422, wholesale trade, nondurable goods:
(1) Industry group 4225, farm product raw materials, wholesale;
(2) Industry group 4226, chemical and allied products, wholesale;
(3) Industry group 4227, petroleum and petroleum products, wholesale;
(4) Industry group 4228, beer, wine, and distilled alcoholic beverages, wholesale;
(5) Industry group 4229, miscellaneous nondurable goods, wholesale.
(G) Retail trade, sector 44-45:
(I) Subsector 441, motor vehicle and parts dealer;
(II) Subsector 444, building materials and garden equipment and supplies:
(1) Industry group 4441, building materials and supplies dealers:
a. NAICS industry 44419, other building materials.
(III) Subsector 445, food and beverage stores:
(1) Industry group 4452, specialty food stores:
a. NAICS industry 44521, meat markets;
b. NAICS industry 44522, fish and seafood markets;
c. NAICS industry 44529, other specialty stores.
(IV) Subsector 447, gasoline stations;
(V) Subsector 454, nonstore retailers:
(1) Industry group 4543, direct selling establishments:
a. NAICS industry 45431, fuel dealers.
(H) Transportation and warehousing, sector 48-49:
(I) Subsector 481, air transportation;
(II) Subsector 484, truck transportation;
(III) Subsector 485, urban transit systems;
(IV) Subsector 486, pipeline transportation;
(V) Subsector 491, postal service;
(VI) Subsector 492, couriers and messengers;
(VII) Subsector 493, warehousing and storage.
(J) Information, sector 51:
(I) Subsector 511, publishing industries:
(1) Industry group 5111, newspaper, periodical, book and database publishers.
(K) Real estate and rental and leasing, sector 53:
(I) Subsector 531, real estate:
(1) Industry group 5311, lessors of real estate.
(II) Subsector 532, rental and leasing services:
(1) Industry group 5321, automotive equipment rental and leasing.
(M) Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services, sector 56:
(I) Subsector 561, administrative and support services:
(1) Industry group 5616, investigation, guard and armored car services;
(2) Industry group 5617, services to buildings and dwellings.
(II) Subsector 562, waste management and remediation services.
(N) Educational services, sector 61:
(I) Subsector 611, educational services:
(1) Industry group 6116, other schools and instruction:
a. NAICS industry 61161, fine arts schools;
b. NAICS industry 61162, sports and recreation instruction;
c. NAICS industry 61169, all other schools and instruction:
i. United States NAICS industry 611692, automobile driving schools.
(O) Health care and social services, sector 62:
(I) Subsector 621, ambulatory health care services;
(II) Subsector 622, hospitals;
(III) Subsector 623, nursing and residential care facilities;
(IV) Subsector 624, social assistance:
(1) Industry group 6241, individual and family services;
(2) Industry group 6242, community food and housing, and emergency and other relief services;
(3) Industry group 6243, vocational rehabilitation services.
(P) Except as provided under subsection (o) of this section, arts, entertainment and recreation, sector 71;
(Q) Accommodation and food services, sector 72;
(R) Other services (except public administration), sector 81:
(I) Subsector 811, repair and maintenance;
(II) Subsector 812, personal and laundry services:
(1) Industry group 8123, dry-cleaning and laundry services;
(2) Industry group 8129, other personal services:
a. NAICS industry 81291, pet care (except veterinary services).
(S) Public administration, sector 92:
(I) Subsector 922, justice, public order and safety activities:
(1) Industry group 9221, justice, public order and safety activities:
a. NAICS industry 92212, police protection;
b. NAICS industry 92214, correctional institutions;
c. NAICS industry 92215, fire protection, including firefighters while performing under the direction of a duly authorized officer in charge and engaged in competition at employer sanctioned training events, construction, maintenance or improvement of equipment or facilities utilized in fire protection activities, fundraising, civic affairs or other similar authorized activities.
(II) Subsector 923, administration of human resource programs:
(1) Industry group 9231, administration of human resource programs:
a. NAICS industry 92312, administration of public health programs;
b. NAICS industry 92313, administration of human resource programs (except education, public health and veterans' affairs programs);
c. NAICS industry 92314, administration of veterans' affairs.
(III) Subsector 924, administration of environmental quality programs.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1992, ch. 33, 2.
(c) Repealed By Laws 1996, ch. 71, 2, 1995, ch. 121, 3.
(d) This act applies to governmental entities engaged in an industrial classification listed under subsection (a) of this section and to employees of governmental entities engaged in or employed as the following:
(i) Janitors, groundskeepers and maintenance workers;
(ii) Federal programs which require coverage for their participants;
(iii) State employees and effective until June 30, 2002, employees of the University of Wyoming while traveling in the performance of their duties;
(iv) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 132, 2.
(v) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 132, 2.
* * *