2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-401. Medical, hospital and ambulance expenses; review of claim; employer and division designated providers; contracts for bill review, case management and related programs.
(a) The expense of medical and hospital care of an injured employee shall be paid from the date of the compensable injury unless under general arrangement the employee is entitled to free medical and hospital care or the employer furnishes adequate and proper medical and hospital care to his employees.
(b) No fee for medical or hospital care under this section shall be allowed by the division without first reviewing the fee for appropriateness and reasonableness in accordance with its adopted fee schedules.
(c) Hospital care includes private nursing or nursing home care if approved by the director.
(d) Medical and hospital care shall be obtained if possible within Wyoming, or in an adjoining state if the hospital or health care provider in the adjoining state is closer to the scene of the accident or to the usual place of employment of the employee than a hospital or health care provider in Wyoming, unless otherwise authorized by the division. Except as otherwise authorized by the division, reimbursements for travel in obtaining medical and hospital care shall not be paid:
(i) For travel of less than ten (10) miles one (1) way except by ambulance travel as set forth in W.S. 27-14-401(e);
(ii) For travel other than that necessary to obtain the closest available medical or hospital care needed by the employee except in those instances where travel within Wyoming is at a greater distance than travel outside of Wyoming;
(iii) In excess of the rates at which state employees are paid per diem and mileage.
(e) If transportation by ambulance is necessary, the division shall allow a reasonable charge for the ambulance service at a rate not in excess of the rate schedule established by the director under the procedure set forth for payment of medical and hospital care.
(f) Subject to subsection (h) of this section, an employer or the division may designate health care providers to provide nonemergency medical attention to his employees or to claimants under this act. Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, the employee may for any reason, select any other health care provider. If the employee selects a health care provider other than the one (1) selected by the employer or the division, the employer or division may require a second opinion from a health care provider of their choice. The second opinion may include an independent medical evaluation, a functional capacity exam or a review of the diagnosis, prognosis, treatment and fees of the employee's health care provider. The independent medical evaluation, a functional capacity exam or the review by the employer's health care provider shall be paid for by the employer and the evaluation, a functional capacity exam or review by the division's health care provider shall be paid from the worker's compensation account.
(g) The division may engage in and contract for medical bill review programs, medical case management programs and utilization review programs. The division may also negotiate with out-of-state health care providers regarding the payment of fees for necessary medical care to injured workers, not to exceed the usual, customary charges for the comparable treatment in the community where rendered or the amount payable for the same services by the worker's compensation fund or account of the state where rendered, whichever is less.
(h) In the case of an inmate employed in a correctional industries program authorized by W.S. 25-13-101 through 25-13-107 or performing services pursuant to W.S. 7-16-202, the department of corrections shall select the health care provider for the inmate.