2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-108. Extrahazardous industries, employments, occupations; enumeration; definitions; optional coverage.
(a) This act applies to the following, which shall be deemed extrahazardous employment:
* * *
(2) Industry group 6242, community food and housing, and emergency and other relief services;
(3) Industry group 6243, vocational rehabilitation services.
(P) Except as provided under subsection (o) of this section, arts, entertainment and recreation, sector 71;
(Q) Accommodation and food services, sector 72;
(R) Other services (except public administration), sector 81:
(I) Subsector 811, repair and maintenance;
(II) Subsector 812, personal and laundry services:
(1) Industry group 8123, dry-cleaning and laundry services;
(2) Industry group 8129, other personal services:
a. NAICS industry 81291, pet care (except veterinary services).
(S) Public administration, sector 92:
(I) Subsector 922, justice, public order and safety activities:
(1) Industry group 9221, justice, public order and safety activities:
a. NAICS industry 92212, police protection;
b. NAICS industry 92214, correctional institutions;
c. NAICS industry 92215, fire protection, including firefighters while performing under the direction of a duly authorized officer in charge and engaged in competition at employer sanctioned training events, construction, maintenance or improvement of equipment or facilities utilized in fire protection activities, fundraising, civic affairs or other similar authorized activities.
(II) Subsector 923, administration of human resource programs:
(1) Industry group 9231, administration of human resource programs:
a. NAICS industry 92312, administration of public health programs;
b. NAICS industry 92313, administration of human resource programs (except education, public health and veterans' affairs programs);
c. NAICS industry 92314, administration of veterans' affairs.
(III) Subsector 924, administration of environmental quality programs.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1992, ch. 33, 2.
(c) Repealed By Laws 1996, ch. 71, 2, 1995, ch. 121, 3.
(d) This act applies to governmental entities engaged in an industrial classification listed under subsection (a) of this section and to employees of governmental entities engaged in or employed as the following:
(i) Janitors, groundskeepers and maintenance workers;
(ii) Federal programs which require coverage for their participants;
(iii) State employees and effective until June 30, 2002, employees of the University of Wyoming while traveling in the performance of their duties;
(iv) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 132, 2.
(v) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 132, 2.
(vi) Casual employees engaged in fighting forest or grass fires when employed by a governmental entity;
(vii) Applicants or recipients of general welfare or relief who are employed by a governmental entity;
(viii) Repealed By Laws 2001, Ch. 132, 2.
(ix) All adult and juvenile prisoners and probationers when performing work pursuant to law or court order;
(x) Diagnostic and analytical laboratory employees;
(xi) Hazardous substance workers;
(xii) Power equipment operators;
(xiii) Motor delivery drivers;
(xiv) Workshop employees;
(xv) Persons performing community service pursuant to a criminal sentencing order or a diversion agreement entered into with a prosecuting authority, if the governing body of the jurisdiction for whom the service is performed has made a prior written election of coverage for the community service work;
(xvi) Public school educational assistants who provide services to special education students;
(xvii) County coroners and deputy county coroners;
(xviii) Fire protection, including firefighters while performing under the direction of a duly authorized officer in charge and engaged in competition at employer sanctioned training events, construction, maintenance or improvement of equipment or facilities utilized in the fire protection activities, fundraising, civic affairs or similar authorized activities.
(e) Specifically enumerated volunteers to whom this act applies are:
(i) Firefighters while:
(A) Firefighting;
(B) Performing rescue work;
(C) Participating in a hazardous material response;
(D) Responding to any other situation where the health or safety of the public is at risk;
(E) Training for the activities enumerated in subparagraphs (A) through (D) and (F) of this paragraph, including while engaged in competition at employer sanctioned training events;
(F) Constructing, maintaining or improving equipment or facilities utilized in the activities enumerated in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of this paragraph; or
(G) Performing under the direction of a duly authorized officer in charge and engaged in fundraising, civic affairs or other similar authorized activities.
(ii) Search and rescue personnel;
(iii) Law enforcement personnel;
(iv) Search pilots;
(v) Mine rescue workers;
(vi) Ambulance personnel;
(vii) Hazardous substance workers;
(viii) Emergency management agency personnel;
(ix) Elected county or local officials volunteering to perform governmental services on behalf of the jurisdiction to which they are elected, where the services are outside of the elected officials' regular duties, if the governing body of the jurisdiction has made a prior written election of coverage for the volunteer work;
(x) Volunteers working on projects approved by the Wyoming game and fish commission;
(xi) Law enforcement aides while:
(A) Conducting patrols, reporting suspicious activities or controlling traffic and crowds on an authorized work schedule agreed to by and within the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency to which the volunteer service is provided;
(B) Training under the auspices of a law enforcement agency.
(f) As used in this section:
(i) Repealed by Laws 1992, ch. 33, 2.
* * *