2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-605. Application for modification of benefits; time limitation; grounds; termination of case; exceptions.
(a) If a determination is made in favor of or on behalf of an employee for any benefits under this act, an application may be made to the division by any party within four (4) years from the date of the last payment for additional benefits or for a modification of the amount of benefits on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury, or upon grounds of mistake or fraud. The division may, upon the same grounds and within the same time period, apply for modification of medical and disability benefits to a hearing examiner or the medical commission, as appropriate.
(b) Any right to benefits shall be terminated and is no longer under the jurisdiction of this act if a claim for any benefit is not filed with the division within the four (4) year limitation prescribed under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) A claim for medical benefits which would otherwise be terminated under subsection (b) of this section and barred under W.S. 27-14-503(a) and (b) may be paid by the division if the claimant:
(i) Submits medical reports to the division substantiating his claim;
(ii) Proves by competent medical authority and to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that the condition is directly related to the original injury; and
(iii) Submits to an examination by a health care provider selected by the division and results of the examination validate his claim.