2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-403. Awards generally; method of payment.
(a) In addition to payment of medical and hospital care and artificial replacement, an injured employee and his dependents may be entitled to one (1) or more awards for:
(i) Temporary total disability or temporary light duty;
(ii) Permanent partial impairment;
(iii) Permanent partial disability or vocational rehabilitation as provided under W.S. 27-14-408;
(iv) Permanent total disability; or
(v) Death.
(b) Notwithstanding the date of death or the date of the determination of permanent total disability, in the case of permanent total disability or death, each child of an employee shall be paid two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per month for payments made after July 1, 2009, until the child dies or reaches the age of twenty-one (21) years, whichever first occurs, or if the child is physically or mentally incapacitated until the child dies unless qualified for and receiving benefits under the Medicaid home and community based waiver program. If the child is enrolled or preregistered in a post secondary educational institution including a four-year college, community college or private trade school licensed pursuant to W.S. 21-2-401 through 21-2-407 and providing career, technical or apprenticeship training, the child shall receive the amount provided by this section until the child attains the age of twenty-five (25) years. The amount awarded under this subsection shall be adjusted for inflation annually by the division, using the consumer price index or its successor index of the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics, or three percent (3%), whichever is less.
(c) All awards stated in this section except awards under paragraph (a)(i), subsection (b) and paragraphs (e)(ii), (iv) and (v) and (h)(ii) and subsection (k) of this section shall be paid monthly at the rates prescribed by this subsection. For permanent partial impairment under paragraph (a)(ii) of this section, the award shall be calculated at the rate of two-thirds (2/3) of the statewide average monthly wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarterly period in which the benefits are first paid as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14-802. For temporary total disability under paragraph (a)(i) of this section, the award shall be paid monthly at the rate of thirty percent (30%) of the statewide average monthly wage or two-thirds (2/3) of the injured employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of injury, whichever is greater, but shall not exceed the lesser of one hundred percent (100%) of the injured employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of the injury or the statewide average monthly wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarterly period in which the injury occurred as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14-802 with one-half (1/2) of the monthly award paid on or about the fifteenth of the month and one-half (1/2) paid on or about the thirtieth of the month. For temporary light duty under paragraph (a)(i) of this section, the award shall be paid monthly at the
* * *
(iii) If there is no surviving spouse or if the spouse remarries or dies and there are no dependent children or the children have attained the age of majority or twenty-one (21) if physically or mentally incapacitated, or die, the balance of the award shall be paid to a surviving parent of the employee if the parent received substantially all of his financial support from the employee at the time of injury. If two (2) remaining parents of the employee who received substantially all of their financial support from the employee at the time of the injury survive the employee, the balance of the award shall be divided equally between the two (2) parents;
(iv) Payment of the award shall cease:
(A) If there is no surviving spouse, dependent children or dependent parents;
(B) Upon remarriage or death of a spouse and there are no dependent children or dependent parents;
(C) Upon the death of a dependent child as to payments to that child; and
(D) Upon the death of a dependent parent as to payments to that parent.
(e) If an injured employee dies as a result of the work related injury whether or not an award under paragraphs (a)(i) through (iv) of this section has been made:
(i) All awards under paragraphs (a)(i) through (iv) of this section shall cease as of the date of death;
(ii) The burial expenses of the deceased employee shall be paid in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) together with an additional amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) to cover other related expenses, unless other arrangements exist between the employer and employee under agreement;
(iii) The surviving spouse shall receive for one hundred (100) months a monthly payment as provided by subsection (c) of this section. If the surviving spouse dies before the award is entirely paid or if there is no surviving spouse, the unpaid balance of the award shall be paid to the surviving dependent children of the employee in the manner prescribed by paragraph (d)(ii) of this section. If there are no dependent children, further payments under this paragraph shall cease as of the date of the spouse's death;
(iv) In addition to any amount paid under paragraph (e)(iii) of this section, surviving children shall receive an award as provided by subsection (b) of this section;
(v) If the employee died with no surviving spouse or dependent children but with one (1) surviving parent or two (2) surviving parents of the employee who received at least one-half (1/2) of his or their financial support from the employee at the time of injury, the surviving parent or parents shall receive a monthly payment as provided by subsection (c) of this section for sixty (60) months thereafter or until the parent or the survivor of them dies.
* * *