2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-102. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Artificial replacement" means the addition of an artificial part to the human body which replaces a part lost, damaged or in need of correction, excluding any personal item, artificial heart, automobile or the remodeling of an automobile or other physical structure or any item of furniture except as provided by rule and re
* * *
(R) Employer contributions to any qualified retirement or pension plan or individual retirement account and distributions from qualified retirement and pension plans and annuities under 26 U.S.C. 403(b);
(S) Benefit payments under any supplemental unemployment compensation plan; and
(T) Any benefits paid under this act or any other worker's compensation law of another state.
(x) "Health care provider" means doctor of medicine, chiropractic or osteopathy, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist, psychologist or advanced practitioner of nursing, acting within the scope of his license, licensed to practice in this state or in good standing in his home state;
(xi) "Injury" means any harmful change in the human organism other than normal aging and includes damage to or loss of any artificial replacement and death, arising out of and in the course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer and incurred while at work in places where the employer's business requires an employee's presence and which subjects the employee to extrahazardous duties incident to the business. "Injury" does not include:
(A) Any illness or communicable disease unless the risk of contracting the illness or disease is increased by the nature of the employment;
(B) Injury caused by:
(I) The fact the employee is intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance, or both, except any prescribed drug taken as directed by an authorized health care provider. The division shall define "intoxicated" and "under the influence of a controlled substance" for purposes of this subparagraph in its rules and regulations; or
(II) The employee's willful intention to injure or kill himself or another.
(C) Injury due solely to the culpable negligence of the injured employee;
(D) Any injury sustained during travel to or from employment unless the employee is reimbursed for travel expenses or is transported by a vehicle of the employer;
(E) Any injury sustained by the prisoner during or any harm resulting from any illegal activity engaged in by prisoners held under custody;
(F) Any injury or condition preexisting at the time of employment with the employer against whom a claim is made;
(G) Any injury resulting primarily from the natural aging process or from the normal activities of day-to-day living, as established by medical evidence supported by objective findings;
(H) Any injury sustained while engaged in recreational or social events under circumstances where an employee was under no duty to attend and where the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to the employee's normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be performed by the employer; or
* * *