2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-14-609. Periodic review of temporary total award; physical examination after temporary total award; purpose; report to division.
(a) The division shall review every award for temporary total disability under W.S. 27-14-404 at least once every six (6) months. Upon request by the employer or division, an employee awarded compensation for temporary total disability shall submit to medical examination by a health care provider at a place designated by the employer or division which is reasonably convenient for the employee. The employee may have a licensed health care provider present of his own selection at his own expense.
(b) The results of the examination shall be reported to the division. The division, without delay, shall forward copies to the employer and employee. If after consideration of all medical reports in the case the division determines that the employee has recovered to the extent that temporary total disability no longer applies and his earning ability is substantially restored, compensation shall be discontinued in accordance with W.S. 27-14-404 unless written objection is filed by the employer or employee with the division within ten (10) days from the date of notice.
(c) If an employee refuses to submit to or obstructs the examination, his right to monthly payments shall be suspended until the examination has taken place. No compensation shall be paid during the period of refusal.