2010 Wyoming Statutes
25-10-110. Involuntary hospitalization proceedings.
(a) Proceedings for the involuntary hospitalization of a person may be commenced by the filing of a written application with the court in the county in which the person is initially detained. Proceedings may also be initiated in the county in which there is a designated hospital if there is a written agreement executed by the county in which the person resides and the designated hospital stating that the county in which the person resides will be responsible for costs of treatment under W.S. 25-10-112(e) that are not covered by the state. The application shall be accompanied by either:
(i) A certificate of an examiner stating:
(A) That he has examined the proposed patient not more than fifteen (15) days prior to the date that the application was filed under this subsection;
(B) His findings and the proposed patient's history; and
(C) His opinion that the proposed patient is mentally ill; or
(ii) A written statement by the applicant and by an examiner that the proposed patient has refused to submit to examination by an examiner, together with a statement of the facts and circumstances supporting the application.
(b) Unless the proposed patient is represented by counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent him.
(c) Proceedings under this section shall be entitled "In the Interest of ....". The county attorney of the county where the application is filed shall appear in the public interest. The court shall expedite the proceedings.
(d) Upon receipt of an application, the court shall issue notice thereof to the proposed patient, the person responsible for the care or custody of the proposed patient and other persons designated by the court. The notice shall be served as provided by the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure. The notice shall apprise the proposed patient:
(i) Of the purpose of the proceeding;
(ii) Of the identity of the appointed examiner, and his authority to conduct an examination;
(iii) Of his right to counsel, the identity of counsel appointed by the court to represent him and his right to counsel of his own selection;
(iv) Of the requirements for an involuntary hospitalization order under subsection (j) of this section;
(v) Of the basis for the proposed hospitalization, including a detailed statement of the facts and supporting testimony; and
(vi) That a hearing will be held if warranted by the report of the examination of the proposed patient.
(e) The court shall appoint one (1) or more examiners to examine the proposed patient and to make a written report to the court of the findings as to the history and mental illness of the proposed patient. The court may order the proposed patient to appear for examination and if the proposed patient does not appear the court may compel his appearance. The examination shall be held at a hospital, a medical facility, the home of the proposed patient or any other suitable place which will not have a harmful effect on his health. The examination shall be conducted no later than seven (7) days from the date of the notice. If the examination is conducted by an examiner other than a licensed physician, licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, the court shall appoint a licensed physician, licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to review the findings of the examiner and conduct a further examination, if indicated, and to report to the court.
(f) If the examiner reports the proposed patient is not mentally ill, the court shall terminate the proceedings. If the examiner reports the proposed patient is mentally ill, the court shall fix a date for and give notice of a hearing to be held as soon as possible. The notice shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (d)(i) through (vi) of this section.
(g) Within five (5) days of receipt of the notice of hearing, the proposed patient or his counsel may request a hearing before a jury. If upon the basis of the appointed examiner's report or from other information available to the court, the court concludes that the proposed patient does not understand his rights, the court may call a jury upon its own motion or upon the request of the person responsible for the care and custody of the proposed patient. A jury shall be selected pursuant to W.S. 1-11-101 through 1-11-129, and the proceedings shall follow the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure.
(h) The proposed patient, the applicant, and all others to whom notice is required may appear at the hearing to testify and may present witnesses. The court may receive the testimony of other persons. The proposed patient shall be present at the hearing unless he waives his right to appear. All persons not necessary to protect the rights of the parties shall be excluded from the hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in as informal a manner as is consistent with orderly procedure and in a physical setting which will not have a harmful effect on the mental health of the proposed patient. Any hearing conducted under this subsection shall be recorded by the court reporter or by electronic, mechanical or other appropriate means.
(j) If, upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the record, the court or the jury finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is mentally ill the court shall consider the least restrictive and most therapeutic alternatives and shall:
(i) Order his hospitalization, assign him to a hospital, and:
(A) Send to the hospital, with the patient a certified copy of the findings of fact and order and a copy of the examiner's report;
(B) Specify where he will be detained pending transportation to the hospital. No person shall be detained in a nonmedical facility used for detention of persons charged with or convicted of penal offenses except during an extreme emergency;
(C) Order his transportation to the hospital with proper clothing and personal effects;
* * *