2010 Wyoming Statutes
25-10-110. Involuntary hospitalization proceedings.
(a) Proceedings for the involuntary hospitalization of a person may be commenced by the filing of a written application with the court in the county in which the person is initially detained. Proceedings may also be initiated in the county in which there is a designated hospital if there is a written agreement executed by th
* * *
(g) Within five (5) days of receipt of the notice of hearing, the proposed patient or his counsel may request a hearing before a jury. If upon the basis of the appointed examiner's report or from other information available to the court, the court concludes that the proposed patient does not understand his rights, the court may call a jury upon its own motion or upon the request of the person responsible for the care and custody of the proposed patient. A jury shall be selected pursuant to W.S. 1-11-101 through 1-11-129, and the proceedings shall follow the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure.
(h) The proposed patient, the applicant, and all others to whom notice is required may appear at the hearing to testify and may present witnesses. The court may receive the testimony of other persons. The proposed patient shall be present at the hearing unless he waives his right to appear. All persons not necessary to protect the rights of the parties shall be excluded from the hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in as informal a manner as is consistent with orderly procedure and in a physical setting which will not have a harmful effect on the mental health of the proposed patient. Any hearing conducted under this subsection shall be recorded by the court reporter or by electronic, mechanical or other appropriate means.
(j) If, upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the record, the court or the jury finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is mentally ill the court shall consider the least restrictive and most therapeutic alternatives and shall:
(i) Order his hospitalization, assign him to a hospital, and:
(A) Send to the hospital, with the patient a certified copy of the findings of fact and order and a copy of the examiner's report;
(B) Specify where he will be detained pending transportation to the hospital. No person shall be detained in a nonmedical facility used for detention of persons charged with or convicted of penal offenses except during an extreme emergency;
(C) Order his transportation to the hospital with proper clothing and personal effects;
(D) Notify his next of kin or the person responsible for his care and custody and the proposed treatment provider or hospital of the court's order;
(E) Make findings as to his competence to make informed choices regarding treatment and his need for prescribed psychotropic medication. If the court finds the person incompetent to make an informed decision, the court may order the administration of prescribed psychotropic medication. The order for medication shall be reviewed by a physician upon commitment and by a psychiatrist upon admission to the hospital. The prescribed medication shall be continued if found medically appropriate by the investigation review committee of the hospital or institution, subject to review by the medical director of the hospital or institution. Any action by the medical director of the hospital or institution shall be reviewable pursuant to the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
* * *