2010 Wyoming Statutes
25-10-116. Periodic examinations of patients; determination of discharge or continued hospitalization; notice; hearing.
(a) Three (3) months after each patient's admission to the hospital, the head of the hospital shall evaluate the progress of each patient and shall reevaluate the treatment and progress every six (6) months thereafter.
(b) When the head of a hospital determines after the examination required by subsection (a) of this section or by W.S. 25-10-113 that the conditions justifying hospitalization of involuntary patients no longer exist, he shall report his determination to the court, the county attorney, the district attorney, family members and the mental health center which were involved in the initial proceedings. Unless, within three (3) days after the notice is sent, the court upon motion orders a hearing on continuing the patient's hospitalization, the head of the hospital shall discharge the patient. The hearing shall be held as soon as practicable and shall follow the procedures in W.S. 25-10-118. Notice of the hearing shall conform with W.S. 25-10-116(c).
(c) When the head of a hospital determines after an evaluation required by subsection (a) of this section or by W.S. 25-10-113 that the conditions justifying hospitalization continue to exist, he shall send to the court notice of his determination and a detailed statement of the factual basis for the determination. The court may order a hearing to review the determination. The head of the hospital shall also send notice of his determination to the patient and the person responsible for his care or custody. The notice shall include:
(i) The patient's right to contest the determination;
(ii) The patient's right to a hearing; and
(iii) The patient's right to counsel.