2010 Wyoming Statutes
24-2-108. Road and bridge construction.
All road and bridge construction work, any part of the cost of which is paid from the state highway fund, shall be performed in accordance with the plans and specifications prepared by the director of the department of transportation or the chief engineer and approved by the commission, and shall be performed by or under contracts awarded by the commission. The director with the assistance of the chief engineer shall have complete charge, including expenditures for roads now in existence, or in the future to be constructed, which are part of state highway systems which are located within or partially within the national forests' boundaries. All improvements costing more than two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000.00) shall be constructed under contracts awarded after public notice to the lowest responsible bidder determined qualified by the transportation commission of Wyoming which is given the power to determine the qualifications and responsibilities of bidders. The commission may reject any or all bids and readvertise for bids. Improvements costing less than forty thousand dollars ($40,000.00) may be constructed by the commission upon force account, with its own forces or under contract, as the commission shall determine. A state highway construction job to be completed within any calendar year period and to cost more than forty thousand dollars ($40,000.00) shall not be constructed by department of transportation forces in sections or parcels so as to come within the forty thousand dollars ($40,000.00) limitation. Contracts may be entered into with railroad companies for the construction of grade separation structures at actual cost under terms and conditions approved by the commission. Whenever an emergency arises requiring immediate expenditure of funds for the repair or rebuilding of bridges, approaches to bridges and any roadway, when the bridges, approaches to bridges or roadway are required to be rebuilt immediately and in such short time that in the judgment of the commission the people would be seriously inconvenienced in waiting the regular period for advertising for bids, the commission may enter into contract for any building or rebuilding of bridges, approaches or roadway without advertising for the letting of any contract, provided the amount of the contract shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000.00) and provided the commission requests proposals from at least two (2) contractors capable of performing the emergency construction or repair. The commission shall adopt general rules and regulations for the publication of notice to bidders, the awarding of contracts, and for determining the qualifications and responsibilities of bidders.