2010 Wyoming Statutes
23-6-109. Search with or without warrant; confiscation and disposition of wildlife.
(a) Any person authorized to enforce the provisions of this act may seize and take into custody any wildlife which has been unlawfully taken or which is unlawfully in possession. Any wildlife so confiscated may be sold to the best advantage and funds received credited to the Wyoming game and fish fund.
(b) Any person authorized to enforce the provisions of this act may search without warrant, any camp, camp outfit, pack, pack outfit, pack animal, motor vehicle, boat, wagon or trailer for any wildlife which he has probable cause to believe was taken or is possessed unlawfully.
(c) Any person authorized to enforce the provisions of this act may search with a search warrant any place or property for any wildlife which he may have probable cause to believe was taken or is possessed unlawfully.