2010 Wyoming Statutes
23-2-416. License suspension and revocation; grounds; payment of damages; proceedings.
(a) The board may require payment of damages as provided by subsection (b) of this section or suspend or revoke a license issued under this act for any of the following causes:
(i) Fraud or substantial misrepresentation in obtaining a license under this act;
(ii) Fraudulent advertising;
(iii) Conviction of a felony;
(iv) Violation of any significant federal or state law or related regulations pertaining to wildlife, game and fish;
(v) Unethical or dishonorable conduct;
(vi) A substantial breach of contract with any person using outfitting or professional guiding services of the licensee;
(vii) Willful violation of the terms and conditions under which the license is issued;
(viii) Inhumane treatment of any animal;
(ix) Willfully endangering the health and safety of any person;
(x) Violation of this act or any rule or regulation of the board.
(b) If a client of an outfitter or professional guide licensed under this act is injured by any of the causes specified under subsection (a) of this section, the board may require the outfitter or guide as a condition of returning his license, to pay to the client any court ordered damages including any:
(i) Fees paid by the client to the outfitter or guide;
(ii) Actual travel and lodging expenses incurred by the client in attempting to use the outfitter's or guide's services; and
(iii) Other actual expenses incurred by the client in attempting to use the outfitter's or guide's services.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, suspension and revocation proceedings under this section shall be conducted in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
(d) Upon receipt from the department of family services of a certified copy of an order from a court to withhold, suspend or otherwise restrict a license issued by the board, the board shall notify the party named in the court order of the withholding, suspension or restriction in accordance with the terms of the court order. No appeal under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act shall be allowed for a license withheld, suspended or restricted under this subsection.