2010 Wyoming Statutes
23-2-413. Application for licensure; fee; required examination; investigation by board; liability insurance required for outfitters.
(a) Application for a license authorized by this act shall be made upon a form prescribed and furnished by the board, contain information required by the board and be signed by the applicant. The board may impose an application fee of not to exceed a reasonable amount necessary to defray the costs incurred in processing the application, administering the examination required by this section and conducting necessary investigation.
(b) Each applicant for a license under this act shall submit to examination by the board. The examination shall be administered by the board and shall:
(i) Be standardized for each type of license issued under this act;
(ii) Require sufficient knowledge of the services to be provided under the license;
(iii) Test the ability of the applicant to perform services under the license in a safe manner; and
(iv) Require special knowledge applicable to the particular type of license for which application is made.
(c) In addition to examination under subsection (b) of this section, the board may investigate the qualifications of the applicant to ensure compliance with this act.
(d) The board shall require the applicant for a license under this section to post and maintain a liability insurance policy to protect clients and property owners against injury or damage as a result of negligence by outfitters or their agents or employees. The limits of coverage shall be not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000.00) for property damage and for personal injury or death, not less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00) for injury to or death of one (1) person and not less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000.00) for all injuries or death from any one (1) occurrence.