2010 Wyoming Statutes
22-4-101. Application; composition, election and qualifications of county central committees; certificate of election.
(a) This article is applicable only to "major political parties".
(b) The county central committee of each political party consists of precinct committeemen and committeewomen elected in the county at the regular biennial primary election. Each political party in each precinct shall elect one (1) committeeman and one (1) committeewoman for each two hundred fifty (250) votes or major fraction thereof cast for the party's candidate for representative in congress in the last general election, but provided that no precinct shall be entitled to less than one (1) precinct committeeman and precinct committeewoman. Precinct committeemen and committeewomen shall be electors registered in the party and resident in the precinct. The county clerk shall issue a certificate of election to the precinct committeemen and committeewomen elected and concurrently notify the county central committee chairman. The certificate shall state the term of office which shall begin on the day the primary election is canvassed and shall expire on the date the next regular biennial primary election is canvassed. If a precinct boundary line is changed for any reason, the county commissioners shall determine the number of precinct committeemen and committeewomen to which the affected precinct is entitled.