2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-16-1306. Need based scholarships.
(a) In addition to scholarships made available under W.S. 21-16-1304 and 21-16-1305 there shall be made available a need based Hathaway scholarship as follows:
(i) The scholarship shall be available only to students qualifying for a scholarship under W.S. 21-16-1304 or 21-16-1305 and for federal financial aid. The scholarships under this section shall be computed and awarded as follows:
(A) If the student has annual unmet financial need of two thousand dollars ($2,000.00) or less no award;
(B) If the student has annual unmet financial need greater than two thousand dollars ($2,000.00):
(I) If the student is eligible for a Hathaway honor scholarship an award under this section in an amount equal to the annual unmet financial need exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000.00). A scholarship under this subdivision shall continue as long as the student remains eligible for a Hathaway honor scholarship;
(II) If a student is eligible for a scholarship under this article but does not qualify under subdivision (I) of this subparagraph an award equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the annual unmet financial need in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000.00), but not to exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500.00) per year.
(C) A student qualifying for any award under this section shall receive a minimum amount of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each semester of qualification. One-half (1/2) of the annual award amount under this section shall be provided to the student at each semester of qualification.
(b) The department shall provide scholarships under this section from funds made available under W.S. 21-16-1302 and the state treasurer shall reimburse eligible institutions accordingly under W.S. 21-16-1308. All requirements for scholarship recipients applicable under this article shall be applicable to scholarships under this section. The department, in consultation with each eligible institution, shall by rule designate a date for each academic year upon which each eligible institution shall make the final computation for unmet need for students receiving a scholarship under this section, consistent with each institution's schedule for determining actual cost of attendance for students at that institution.