2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-6-303. Care of prisoners; audit of expenses.
(a) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 122, 3.
(b) The sheriff shall arrange for the administration of medical care reasonably required by prisoners committed to his custody.
(c) The county commissioners shall pay for reasonable and necessary medical care for:
(i) Injuries incurred by a prisoner:
(A) While in custody if the injuries are the proximate result of negligent or intentionally tortious acts committed by the sheriff or a member of his staff;
(B) During an arrest by the sheriff or a member of his staff for commission of a crime, provided the injuries were not incurred while unlawfully resisting arrest;
(C) While on work release or when performing duties assigned by the sheriff or a member of his staff.
(ii) Any infectious, contagious or communicable disease which the prisoner contracts while he is in custody; or
(iii) Medical examinations required by law or court order unless the order otherwise provides.
(d) Unless indigent, a prisoner shall pay the cost of medical treatment for:
(i) Injuries incurred by that prisoner:
(A) While in custody if the injuries are not the proximate result of negligent or intentionally tortious acts committed by the sheriff or a member of his staff;
(B) During the commission of a crime; and
(C) While unlawfully resisting arrest or attempting to avoid an arrest.
(ii) Self-inflicted injuries;
(iii) Pre-custodial injuries or illness;
(iv) Pre-custodial dental conditions; and
(v) Any other injuries not covered under subsection (c) of this section.
(e) A health care provider furnishing treatment to a prisoner for which the prisoner is liable for payment shall attempt to collect the cost of the treatment from the prisoner or his insurance carrier. If the provider is unable to collect the cost after making reasonable efforts to secure collection, and the provider certifies by affidavit to the board of county commissioners that it is unable to collect the cost of medical treatment, the board of county commissioners, following payment, may initiate proceedings to collect from the prisoner any amounts so paid.
(f) The sheriff may require a nonindigent prisoner to pay for any medical treatment under subsection (d) of this section, including any voluntary or involuntary mental health evaluation. Necessary medical treatment shall not be denied based upon a prisoner's inability to pay.