2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-5-503. Application.
(a) To obtain the permit required by W.S. 18-5-502, the owner or developer of a wind energy facility shall submit an application to the board of county commissioners. The application shall:
(i) Certify that reasonable efforts have been undertaken to provide notice in writing to all owners of land within one (1) mile of the proposed wind energy facility and to all cities and towns located within twenty (20) miles of the wind energy facility. Notice shall include a general description of the project including its location, projected number of turbines and the likely routes of ingress and egress;
(ii) Certify that notice of the proposed wind energy facility will be published in a newspaper of general circulation in all counties in which the facility will be located at least twenty (20) days prior to the public hearing required by W.S. 18-5-506. The notice shall include a brief summary of the wind energy facility, invite the public to submit comments and identify the time and date of the hearing;
(iii) Certify that the proposed wind energy facility will comply with all the standards required by W.S. 18-5-504;
(iv) Certify that the proposed wind energy facility will comply with all applicable zoning and county land use regulations, which regulations shall be no less stringent than the standards required by this article;
(v) Certify that a written emergency management plan has been submitted for review and comment to the county fire warden, county emergency management coordinator and the county sheriff. If the permit is granted, the plan shall be supplemented and revised following construction of the facility and prior to its operation if there are any variations in the facility's construction which would materially impact the original emergency management plan;
(vi) Provide a waste management plan that includes an inventory of estimated solid wastes and a proposed disposal program for the construction, operation and eventual decommissioning of the proposed wind energy facility;
(vii) Provide evidence sufficient for the board of county commissioners to determine if the proposed wind energy facility has adequate legal access. The application also shall describe how private roadways within the facility will be marked as private roadways and shall acknowledge that no county is required to repair, maintain or accept any dedication of the private roadways to the public use. The application also shall include a traffic study of any public roadways leading to and away from the proposed facility and the board of county commissioners may require the applicant to enter into a reasonable road use agreement for the use of county roads prior to construction of the facility;
(viii) Provide a project plan indicating the proposed roadways, tower locations, substation locations, transmission, collector and gathering lines and other ancillary facility components. If the application is granted, the board of county commissioners shall require that the project plan be revised to show the final location of all facilities;
(ix) Certify that there shall be no advertising or promotional lettering on any tower, turbine, nacelle or blade beyond the manufacturer's or the applicant's logo on the nacelle of the turbine;
(x) Provide a site and facility reclamation and decommissioning plan which indicates the planned life of the wind energy facility and the means by which the facility and its site will be decommissioned and reclaimed at the end of the facility's life and which certifies that any owner of land within the wind energy facility and its site who is not the applicant has been consulted in development of the reclamation and decommissioning plan. Such plan shall comply with all requirements adopted by the industrial siting council under W.S. 35-12-105(d). If the permit is granted, the plan shall be updated every five (5) years until site reclamation and decommissioning is complete;
(xi) For wind energy facilities not meeting the definition of a facility as defined in W.S. 35-12-102(a)(vii), provide a detailed summary of any significant adverse environmental, social or economic effects that the proposed wind energy facility may have together with any preliminary plans developed to alleviate any of the adverse effects.
(b) A wind energy facility subject to this article shall meet the requirements adopted pursuant to W.S. 35-12-105(d) and (e) regardless of whether the facility is referred to the industrial siting council pursuant to W.S. 18-5-509 or is otherwise subject to the industrial siting act.