2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-5-502. County regulation of wind energy projects; exceptions.
(a) It is unlawful to locate, erect, construct, reconstruct or enlarge a wind energy facility without first obtaining a permit from the board of county commissioners in the county in which the facility is located.
(b) If a wind energy facility is to be located in two (2) or more counties, a permit shall be obtained in each county in which the wind energy facility is to be located.
(c) No wind energy facility constructed or being constructed prior to July 1, 2010 shall be required to have the permit required by this section. No wind energy facility for which an application for a permit has been made to the industrial siting council, or that has received findings of fact, conclusions of law and an order from the industrial siting council, prior to July 1, 2010 shall be required to have the permit required by this section.
(d) Any wind energy facility which is not required to have a permit pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be required to obtain a permit for any enlargement of the facility after July 1, 2010.