2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-5-105. Purpose of zoning; regulation of sanitary facilities; division of county into zones; building permits required.
(a) The purpose of zoning is to conserve and promote the public health, safety and welfare of the citizens of the county. The board of county commissioners shall provide by resolution for the regulation of sanitary facilities for buildings and other structures. "Sanitary facilities" means domestic water supplies, sewage disposal, rodent and insect control and the storage, collection and disposal of garbage and refuse.
(b) In order to accomplish the regulation of sanitary facilities the board of county commissioners shall divide the unincorporated territory of the county into zones as recommended by the county planning commission and shall regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration and uses of sanitary facilities to conform with the minimum requirements established by regulations of the public health authority having jurisdiction in each zone.
(c) It is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter or change the sanitary facilities of any building or other structure within the zone without obtaining a building permit. The building permit shall not be issued unless the plans for the proposed sanitary facilities fully conform to all regulations then in effect. No building permit shall be issued for structures in areas not adequately served by water or sewerage systems until the proposed sanitary facilities have been approved by the public health authority having jurisdiction in the area.