2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-3-402. Duties generally.
(a) The county clerk shall:
(i) Act as clerk to the board of county commissioners and as such shall:
(A) Attend all sessions of the board of county commissioners either in person or by deputy;
(B) Keep the seal, records and papers of the board of county commissioners;
(C) Record in a book provided for that purpose all proceedings of the board;
(D) Make regular entries of all the board's resolutions, orders and decisions in all questions coming before it;
(E) Sign all orders issued by the board for the payment of money and preserve and file all accounts acted upon by the board with a memorandum of its action thereon;
(F) Perform other duties as required by the board of county commissioners.
(ii) Keep a book in which are entered all licenses, except marriage licenses, giving the names of the persons to whom such licenses are issued with the date, amount and purpose for which the license was issued;
(iii) Keep a book of blank county warrants or orders with a blank margin which shall be properly filled out before any warrants are delivered. He shall not deliver any warrant until it is properly signed by the chairman of the board of county commissioners, countersigned by the county treasurer and attested by himself with the county seal;
(iv) Keep a seal provided by the board of county commissioners, the impression of which shall contain the words "The State of Wyoming, County Clerk", together with the name of the county;
(v) Designate upon every account audited and allowed the amount allowed and file such accounts as well as those not allowed in separate accounts. He shall not sign or issue any county warrants unless ordered by the board of county commissioners. He shall number each warrant issued;
(vi) Have custody and keep all books, records, deeds, maps, papers and copies thereof deposited or kept in his office as required by law. All deeds, mortgages, and other instruments in writing authorized by law to be recorded or filed in his office and left in his office shall be:
(A) Recorded in distinct handwriting or by typing, photostating, photographing, printing or other reproduction, either in whole or in part, in suitable books; or
(B) Recorded on microfilm, microcards or other permanent record retention medium. All reproduction processes shall be instituted and used pursuant to W.S. 9-2-413. Maps may either be recorded as herein provided or if the copying is unlikely to provide a satisfactory record, the county clerk may keep the originals or tracings thereof, undamaged and unfolded and make prints available for public use.
(vii) Record any deed containing a metes and bounds description which may be accompanied by a map prepared in compliance with law and delineating the land described in the deed. If a map delineating the land has been previously recorded, the deed may make reference to the recorded map. The county clerk shall charge a fee of two dollars ($2.00) for recording these maps;
(viii) Require any person presenting a document for recording which is legible but not sufficiently clear to produce a readable copy to substitute a clear original or legible true copy of the original document, or the county clerk may prepare a true copy by handwriting or typewriting and attach the same to the original as part of the document for making the permanent photographic record. The county clerk shall charge a fee of fifty cents ($.50) per one hundred (100) words for preparing a true copy;
(ix) Keep in his office a general index, direct and inverted, in which he shall make correct entries of every instrument recorded or filed under appropriate headings, entering the names of the grantors and grantees in alphabetical order. He shall make correct entries in the index of every instrument required by law to be entered therein. He shall immediately note in the appropriate index, in the proper column and opposite the entry whenever any mortgage, bond or other instrument has been released or discharged from record, whether by written release or by recording a deed of release;
(x) Keep a receiving book, each page of which is divided into six (6) columns, specifying the time of reception, the names of the grantors, the names of the grantees, from whom received, to whom delivered and the fees received:
(A) Whenever any instrument is received for recording, immediately endorse upon the instrument his certificate, noting the day, hour and minute of its reception, the book and page where recorded, the fees received for recording and date of record;
(B) The date of record of all instruments requiring recording or filing shall be the date of filing;
(C) Whenever any instrument has been filed the county clerk shall immediately make an entry of the same, and after the instrument requiring recording is recorded he shall immediately deliver it to the person authorized to receive it, writing the name of the person to whom it is delivered in the appropriate column;
(D) No county clerk shall perform any of these duties unless any required fee has been paid.
(xi) Keep abstract books provided by the board of county commissioners in which all transfers and mortgages of real property and all liens upon real estate are briefly entered. All instruments affecting real estate and left for record or filed in the office shall be abstracted against all lands described in the instrument either directly or by reference to another properly recorded instrument as soon as practicable in the order in which received:
* * *