2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-3-504. Powers and duties generally.
(a) Each board of county commissioners may:
(i) Make such orders concerning the property of the county as they deem expedient;
(ii) Examine and settle all accounts of receipts and expenses of the county and examine, settle and allow all accounts against the county and issue county orders therefor as provided by law;
(iii) Provide for the construction and maintenance of county buildings and insure them in the name of the county treasurer for the benefit of the county. If there are no county buildings they may provide suitable rooms for county purposes;
(iv) Apportion and order the levying of taxes as provided by law;
(v) Represent the county, care for the county property and manage the business and concerns of the county in all cases where no provision is made by law;
(vi) Lay out, alter or discontinue any road running through the county and for such purpose acquire the use of lands therein either by gift, prescription, dedication, the exercise of the right of eminent domain, purchase or lease and perform such other duties respecting roads as required by law;
(vii) Grant licenses for keeping ferries, toll bridges and toll gates as prescribed by law;
(viii) Perform such other duties as prescribed by law;
(ix) By resolution, prohibit or authorize and regulate the operation of golf carts as defined by W.S. 31-5-102(a)(lxi) on public roads and streets within unincorporated areas of the county.
(b) Each board of county commissioners may provide snow removal services on any roads within the county designated as school bus routes by the board of trustees of any school district in the county.
(c) Each board of county commissioners shall provide for the burial of the human remains of any deceased person not receiving personal opportunities with employment responsibilities (POWER) assistance, supplemental security income or Medicaid under the Wyoming Public Assistance and Social Services Act at the time of death and without sufficient means in his own estate or other resources to provide burial or cremation.