2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-3-301. Office created; qualifications; certificate of election; counties empowered to consolidate.
(a) In judicial districts in which the office of district attorney has not been created there shall be elected in each county a county and prosecuting attorney who at the time of his nomination and election and during his term of office, shall be a member of the bar of this state. A copy of his certificate of election and oath shall be filed by the county and prosecuting attorney with the clerk of the district court for his county or counties. In those judicial districts in which the office of district attorney has been created the county commissioners shall appoint an attorney to the office of county attorney for a term of one (1) year, who may be reappointed on a year-to-year basis. The county commissioners may remove the county attorney for cause.
(b) The boards of county commissioners of two (2) or more contiguous counties not served by a district attorney may by resolution consolidate the offices of, and agree to be served by, a single county and prosecuting attorney who shall be elected by a vote of the electors of all the counties within the consolidated area.