2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-3-501. Composition; election for increasing the number; term; quorum; election for districting; procedures.
(a) Each board of county commissioners shall consist of three (3) qualified electors who shall be elected in the following manner: at the general election held in the year 1980 and every fourth year thereafter, there shall be elected one (1) commissioner for a term o
* * *
(g) Any county in which the electors vote to increase the number of county commissioners from three (3) to five (5) as provided by this section may be divided into five (5) districts if a proposition for districting is submitted to a vote of the qualified electorate of the county and a majority of those casting their ballots vote in favor of the districting. The proposition for districting shall be submitted to a vote in the manner provided by subsections (c) and (d) of this section. At the election, the ballot shall contain the words "for dividing the county into five (5) county commissioner election districts" and "against dividing the county into five (5) county commissioner election districts". The proposition to increase the number of county commissioners and the proposition for districting may appear on the ballot at the same general election or at an election date authorized under W.S. 22-21-103, however the ballots shall state that the proposition for districting is contingent upon approval of the proposition to increase the number of commissioners. The petition required by subsection (c) of this section may contain both the proposition to increase the number of commissioners and the proposition for districting, or the propositions may be circulated and submitted on separate petitions. If the proposition for districting is not approved, the commissioners shall represent the county on at-large basis.
(h) If the proposition for districting is approved, the board of county commissioners shall devise a districting plan dividing the county into five (5) districts as nearly equal in population as practicable considering the geographic, economic and social characteristics of the county. The districting plan shall be made before March 1 next following the election at which the proposition for districting is approved and shall be effective as of March 1 the following year. Any commissioner elected after the effective date of the districting plan shall reside in and represent the district from which he is elected by the electors of that district. Commissioners in office on the effective date of the districting plan shall serve the county at large until the regular expiration of their term. The districting plan shall designate which districts shall elect county commissioners in the general election next following the effective date of the districting plan. In any county in which the voters approved increasing the number of commissioners and districting at the same election, the districting plan shall also designate which district shall elect a county commissioner at the next general election for a term of two (2) years, as provided by subsection (b) of this section. The ballot shall state the term in the designated district to be for two (2) years. Thereafter, all terms shall be four (4) years.
(j) Appeals from the actions of the boards of county commissioners shall be as provided by law.