2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-3-603. Duty as custodian of jail and prisoners; requirements for boarding prisoners; quarters or rental allowance to be furnished by county.
(a) Each sheriff has charge of the jail and the prisoners therein confined in his county. The prisoners shall be kept by the sheriff or by a deputy or detention officer appointed for that purpose, and for whose acts he and his sureties are liable. The sheriff shall provide three (3) nutritionally balanced meals each day for each prisoner. Each sheriff shall make a monthly accounting to the board of county commissioners to show that the expenditures have actually been made.
(b) The sheriff shall not be charged rent for any building owned or controlled by the county and occupied by him as a residence. If a residence is not furnished the sheriff by the county, the sheriff may be allowed an amount established annually by the board of county commissioners on or before July 1 of each calendar year. The amount shall be paid monthly and shall not exceed the prevailing rate of the municipality in which the sheriff resides.