2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-12-112. Powers of district.
(a) Each district may:
(i) Have and use a corporate seal;
(ii) Sue and be sued, and be a party to suits, actions and proceedings;
(iii) Enter into contracts for the purpose of providing any authorized improvements and the maintenance and operation thereof, or otherwise to carry out the purposes of the district;
(iv) Accept from any public or private source grants, preferred loans, contributions and any other benefits available for use in the furtherance of its purposes;
(v) Borrow money and incur indebtedness and other obligations and evidence the same by certificates, notes or debentures, and issue bonds;
(vi) Assess the costs of improvements within the district against the property specially benefited upon a frontage, zone, or other equitable basis, in accordance with benefits;
(vii) Adopt bylaws not inconsistent with law;
(viii) Establish and collect charges for water, sanitation and related services and the use of improvements or services provided by the district, including authority to change the amount or rate thereof, and to pledge the revenues therefrom for the payment of district indebtedness;
(ix) Acquire and own or lease real or personal property, including easements and rights-of-way, within or without the district for district purposes;
(x) Contract with other districts for common use of improvements and services for the benefit of the inhabitants of all contracting districts;
(xi) Supply the inhabitants of the district with water for domestic and any other lawful use;
(xii) Provide for the collection, treatment or disposal of sewage, waste and storm water of the district and its inhabitants;
(xiii) Provide for the collection and disposal of garbage or refuse matter;
(xiv) Provide all services necessary to protect the health and welfare of residents in the district and the value of property therein and to enter into agreements with any public or private agency, institution or person for the furnishing of such services;
(xv) Provide for public recreation by means of parks, including but not limited to playgrounds, golf courses, swimming pools or recreation buildings;
(xvi) Provide for street lighting;
(xvii) Provide for the opening, widening, extending, straightening and surfacing in whole or part of any street and maintenance, reconstruction, snow removal and clearance for the same or other roads or streets;
(xviii) Provide for the construction, maintenance, reconstruction and improvement of bridges, culverts, curbs, gutters, drains and works incidental to any street improvement;
(xix) Provide subdivision control;
(xx) Do any and all other things necessary to carry out the purposes hereof;
(xxi) With the approval of the board of county commissioners, establish and collect charges for the use of any improvement to cover the cost of operating and maintaining the improvement. Following approval of the county commissioners and upon application by a district, an assessment roll shall be created by the county assessor's office to facilitate the collection of the improvement operation and maintenance charges, whether or not the assessor has created an assessment roll for the collection of indebtedness.