2010 Wyoming Statutes
17-4-106. Broker-dealers and agents; denial, revocation, suspension, cancellation or withdrawal of registration.
(a) The secretary of state may by order deny, suspend, make conditional or probationary or revoke any registration or may impose a civil penalty, require restitution to investors, censure or reprimand, require remedial training, impose special reporting requirements or impose other conditions, which he determines to be in the public interest, against any registration or registered person if he finds:
(i) That the order is in the public interest; and
(ii) That the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer:
(A) Has filed an application for registration which as of its effective date, or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact;
(B) Has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with any provision of this act or a predecessor act or any rule or order under this act or a predecessor act;
(C) Has been convicted, within the past ten (10) years, of any misdemeanor involving a security or any aspect of the securities business, or any felony;
(D) Is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the securities business;
(E) Is the subject of an order of the secretary of state denying, suspending, or revoking registration as a broker-dealer or agent;
(F) Is the subject of an order entered within the past five (5) years by the securities administrator of any other state or by the securities and exchange commission denying or revoking registration as a broker-dealer, agent, or investment adviser, or the substantial equivalent of those terms as defined in this act, or is the subject of an order of the securities and exchange commission suspending or expelling him from a national securities exchange or national securities association registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or is the subject of a United States post office fraud order; but:
(I) The secretary of state may not institute a revocation or suspension proceeding under subparagraph (F) more than one (1) year from the date of the order relied on; and
(II) He may not enter an order under subparagraph (F) on the basis of an order under another state act unless that order was based on facts which would currently constitute a ground for an order under this section.
(G) Has engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the securities business;
(H) Is insolvent, either in the sense that his liabilities exceed his assets or in the sense that he cannot meet his obligations as they mature; but the secretary of state may not enter an order against a broker-dealer under this clause without a finding of insolvency as to the broker-dealer; or
* * *