2010 Wyoming Statutes
17-4-101. Fraudulent practices prohibited in securities sales and purchases.
(a) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(i) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(ii) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(iii) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.