2010 Wyoming Statutes
17-4-103. Broker-dealers and agents; registration required; notification when agent begins or terminates activities; expiration of registrations.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a broker-dealer or agent unless he is registered under this act.
(b) It is unlawful for any broker-dealer or issuer to employ an agent unless the agent is registered. The registration of an agent is not effective during any period when he is not associated with a particular broker-dealer registered under this act or a particular issuer. When an agent begins or terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer, or begins or terminates those activities which make him an agent, the agent as well as the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the secretary of state.
(c) Every registration expires one (1) year from its effective date unless renewed.