2010 Wyoming Statutes
17-23-106. Legal proceedings.
(a) A statutory trust may sue and be sued in its own name, and service of process upon any one (1) of the trustees or upon the registered agent shall be sufficient. A statutory trust may be sued for debts and other obligations or liabilities contracted or incurred by the trustees, or by the duly authorized agents of the trustees, in the performance of their respective duties under the governing instrument of the statutory trust, and for any damages to persons or property resulting from the negligence of the trustees or agents acting in the performance of their respective duties. The property of a statutory trust shall be subject to attachment and execution pursuant to the Wyoming Statutes of Civil Procedure, as if it were a corporation.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in the event that the governing instrument of a statutory trust which is a registered investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, creates one (1) or more series as provided in W.S. 17-23-108(b)(ii), the debts, liabilities, obligations and expenses incurred, contracted for or otherwise existing with respect to a particular series shall be enforceable against the assets of that series only, and not against the assets of the statutory trust generally if:
(i) Separate and distinct records are maintained for the series;
(ii) The assets associated with the series are held and accounted for separately from the other assets of the statutory trust, or any other series of that trust; and
(iii) The governing instrument so provides, and notice of the limitation on liabilities of a series as referenced in this subsection is set forth in the certificate of trust of the statutory trust.
(c) A trustee of a statutory trust may be served with process in the manner prescribed in subsection (d) of this section in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this state involving or relating to the activities of the statutory trust or a violation by a trustee of a duty to the statutory trust, or any beneficial owner, whether or not the trustee is a trustee at the time suit is commenced. Every resident or nonresident of the state who accepts election or appointment or serves as a trustee of a statutory trust shall, by the acceptance or service, have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of the statutory trust required by W.S. 17-23-109 as that person's agent upon whom service of process may be made as provided in this section. Any process served in accordance with this section shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon the trustee within the state and the appointment of the registered agent shall be irrevocable.
(d) Service of process shall be effected by serving a Wyoming trustee or registered agent of the statutory trust required by W.S. 17-23-109, with one (1) copy of the process in the manner provided by law for service of process.
(e) In the governing instrument or other writing, a trustee may consent to be subject to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts of, or arbitration in, a specified jurisdiction, or the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of, or the exclusivity of arbitration in, this state, and to be served with legal process in the manner prescribed in the governing instrument or other writing.
(f) Nothing in this section limits or affects the right to serve process in any other manner provided by law. This section is an extension of and not a limitation upon the right otherwise existing of service of legal process upon nonresidents.
(g) A partnership, limited partnership, corporation, limited liability company or other nonnatural person formed or organized under the laws of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction or the laws of any state other than the state of Wyoming shall not be deemed to be doing business in the state solely by reason of its being a trustee of a statutory trust.