2010 Wyoming Statutes
15-11-105. Officers in city or town with city manager government; terms; legislative authority; method of selection; alternative method.
(a) The elective officers of a city or town adopting the city manager form of government are councilmen elected as provided by law. There shall be three (3) councilmen in cities and towns having a population of less than four thousand (4,000), seven (7) in those having a population of four thousand (4,000) or more but less than twenty thousand (20,000) and nine (9) in those having a population of twenty thousand (20,000) or more. The term of office of a councilman is four (4) years and until his successor is qualified. Legislative authority is vested in the council.
(b) Councilmen in a municipality adopting the city manager form of government shall be elected at large, unless a petition requesting an alternate method of selection by wards, or by a combination of wards and at large, is approved at a special election on the question by a majority vote of the electors voting on the question:
(i) Such petition shall be signed by not less than ten percent (10%) of the qualified electors registered in the municipality;
(ii) If the petition is for a combination of wards and at large, it shall state the number of wards, the number of councilmen to be elected from each ward, and the number of councilmen to be elected at large. A petition seeking ward representation or combination of wards and at large shall contain the names of petitioners to serve on the ward boundary committee;
(iii) The petition shall be filed with the city clerk, who shall determine whether the petition is legally sufficient;
(iv) If the petition is legally sufficient, the question shall be submitted to the voters at a special municipal election and shall be in the following form:
1. Shall the city councilmen be elected at large? Yes No
2. Shall the city councilmen be elected by wards? Yes No
3. Shall the city councilmen be elected by a combination of wards and at large as follows:
(Here state the method of combination requested in the petition)
Yes No
(v) The method approved by a plurality vote shall be proclaimed adopted by the mayor. A copy of the proclamation shall be mailed to the county clerk and the secretary of state;
(vi) If representation by wards or a combination of wards and at large is adopted, ward boundaries shall be determined by a committee composed of the governing body and an equal number of petitioners designated in the petition, and adopted by ordinance of the governing body. The creation or elimination of wards shall take effect at the next regular municipal primary and general elections;
(vii) If an alternate method of selecting councilmen is not adopted at the special election, the question shall not be submitted to the voters within four (4) years after the election. If an alternate method of representation is adopted at the special election, the question of changing the method of representation shall not be submitted to the voters for ten (10) years after the special election.