2010 Wyoming Statutes
12-6-101. Sale or possession prohibited; when possession unlawful; public drunkenness; falsification of identification; penalty; prima facie identification as defense.
(a) Any person who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic liquor or malt beverage to any person under the age of twenty-one (21) years, who is not his legal ward, medical patient or member of his own immediate family, is guilty of a misdemeanor. This subsection does not apply to sales by the commission or a wholesaler to a licensee under this title.
(b) Repealed By Laws 2010, Ch. 6, 2.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this title, no person under the age of twenty-one (21) years shall:
(i) Purchase or attempt to purchase any alcoholic liquor or malt beverage;
(ii) Solicit another person to purchase alcoholic liquor or malt beverage;
(iii) Possess any alcoholic liquor or malt beverage;
(iv) Consume any ethyl alcohol; or
(v) Have measurable blood, breath or urine alcohol concentration in his body.
(d) This section shall not apply to possession of alcoholic liquor or malt beverages or consumption of ethyl alcohol by a person under the age of twenty-one (21) years in accordance with this title:
(i) Who is in the physical presence of his parent, spouse or legal guardian who is twenty-one (21) years of age or older;
(ii) As part of a church's or religious organization's religious services; or
(iii) For medicinal purposes if the alcoholic liquor, malt beverage or ethyl alcohol is furnished:
(A) By the person's parent, spouse or legal guardian who is twenty-one (21) years of age or older; or
(B) Pursuant to a lawful prescription.
(e) The prohibitions against possession of alcoholic liquor or malt beverages by a person under the age of twenty-one (21) years specified in this section shall not apply:
(i) When the person is making a delivery of alcoholic liquor or malt beverages pursuant to his employment;
(ii) When the person is serving alcoholic liquor or malt beverages pursuant to his employment in a restaurant which holds a license to serve alcoholic liquor or malt beverages, if the person is at least eighteen (18) years of age. The term "serving" in this paragraph does not include the mixing or dispensing of alcoholic beverages; or
(iii) To a person who is a licensee under this title.
(f) Any person under the age of twenty-one (21) years who attempts in any manner to purchase alcoholic or malt beverages or who falsifies any identification or uses any false identification in order to obtain alcoholic or malt beverages is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(g) Any person who violates this section, or aids, abets or incites any violation hereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(h) A motor vehicle driver's license issued by any state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or by an official governmental agency of Canada or Mexico, a permanent resident card issued by the United States citizenship and immigration services, an identification card issued to a member of the armed forces, an internationally accepted passport document with a discernible date of birth and photograph or an identification card issued by the department of transportation is prima facie evidence of the age and identity of a person. Proof that a licensee or his employee or agent demanded, was shown and acted in reasonable reliance upon the information contained in any one (1) of the above documents as identification is a defense to any criminal prosecution or action for the suspension or revocation of a license.
(j) For purposes of this section, "ethyl alcohol" means any substance which is or contains ethyl alcohol.