2010 Wyoming Statutes
10-5-101. Powers of municipalities and counties generally; rules and regulations.
(a) Municipal corporations and counties within the state are authorized at the discretion of their governing boards, acting either singly or jointly to:
(i) Acquire, by lease, purchase, or otherwise, lands and other property for airport purposes, and to construct, maintain and operate these facilities for the landing, housing, care and departure of air-borne craft;
(ii) Construct, maintain and operate terminal office, traffic control and nonaviation buildings; warehouses; barracks; meteorology facilities; maintenance, repair and assembly shops; runways and taxiing strips; accommodations for mail, freight and express services; and all other attendant facilities;
(iii) Install, maintain and operate markers, lights and other aids to air navigation;
(iv) Lease or let any portion of the area, buildings or facilities to any private person or corporation, upon terms deemed satisfactory. Notice shall be given by publication at least once a week for two (2) consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in a town or county in which the airport is located when it is proposed that all the area and total facilities are to be leased;
(v) Direct, manage, conduct or contract for air shows, exhibitions and other public entertainment and, if desired, set a fee for admission;
(vi) Appoint a board of trustees to act under any authority granted to the governing body of the municipality or county acting separately or jointly;
(vii) Enter into cooperative agreements with federal agencies; and
(viii) Do all things necessary in the discretion of the city, town or county governing authority for the purpose of making effective the powers conferred by W.S. 10-5-101 through 10-5-204.
(b) Any city, town or county governing authority in the state, either singly or jointly, may prescribe and enforce rules and regulations not in conflict with W.S. 10-5-101 through 10-5-204 by ordinance or resolution, governing these airports. The municipal court of the city or town has jurisdiction to punish any violator of the ordinances of the city or town governing an airport whether the airport is within or without the city limits.
ARTICLE 2 - AIRPORT AUTHORITY