2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-6-301. Secretary of state deemed attorney for service; continuance of action; costs; record of process; jurisdiction; direction of summons.
(a) The use and operation of a motor vehicle on any street or highway within Wyoming by any person upon whom service of process cannot be made within Wyoming either personally or by service upon a duly appointed resident agent is deemed an appointment of the secretary of state of Wyoming as the operator's lawful attorney upon whom may be served all legal processes in any proceeding against him, or his personal representative if he be deceased, due to damage or injury to person or property resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle on the streets or highways within this state. Such operation constitutes the operator's agreement that any process served in any action against him or his personal representative has the same legal force and validity as if served upon him or his personal representative personally within this state. Service shall be made by serving a copy of the process upon the secretary of state or by filing such copy in his office, together with payment of a fee of three dollars ($3.00). Within ten (10) days after the date of service, notice of such service and a copy of the process shall be served upon the defendant or his personal representative either personally or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the defendant or his personal representative. The plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is brought an affidavit that he has complied with such requirement.
(b) The court in which the action is pending shall order such continuance as necessary to afford the defendant or his personal representative reasonable opportunity to defend the action. The fee of three dollars ($3.00) paid by the plaintiff to the secretary of state at the time of service of process shall be taxed as costs in the suit.
(c) The secretary of state shall keep a record of all processes served showing the date and hour of service and shall arrange and index the record to make it readily accessible and convenient for inspection. The district court of the county in which the cause of action arose or the district court of the county in which the plaintiff resides shall have jurisdiction over the action. The clerk of the district court in which the action is commenced may issue summons directed to the sheriff of Laramie county, Wyoming for service upon the secretary of state of Wyoming.