2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-26-714. Reclamation and restoration.
(a) A condemnor who acquires a property right or interest of less than fee simple title in any land shall be responsible for reclamation on such land and for restoration of the land and any improvements thereon. The reclamation and restoration shall return the property and improvements to the condition existing prior to the condemnation to the extent that reasonably can be accomplished.
(b) Reclamation and restoration shall include but not be limited to, grading to the natural contour, replacement of topsoil, the planting and establishment of appropriate ground cover and control of weeds resulting from condemnor's disturbance, as follows:
(i) In the case of a growing crop for which compensation has been paid, a ground cover shall be required only if requested by the condemnee;
(ii) In the case of grazing lands, native grasses and forbs previously growing on the disturbed land shall be reseeded and established unless the establishment of alternative beneficial plants are agreed to by the parties.
(c) The responsibility of the condemnor under this section shall include the following:
(i) Damages caused by the condemnor, its successors or its agents during entry prior to condemnation as authorized by W.S. 1-26-506 and 1-26-507;
(ii) Damages caused by the condemnor, its successors or its agents during construction of the project under the condemnation;
(iii) Damages caused by the condemnor, its successors or its agents subsequent to the construction and during the use of the property during the time of the condemnor's possession;
(iv) Damages caused by the condemnor, its successors or its agents in the removal of any facilities or improvements on the property at the termination of the authorized use;
(v) Restoration and reclamation shall begin as soon as reasonably possible after completion of project construction, unless otherwise agreed to by the condemnor and the condemnee.
(d) Nothing herein shall preclude the condemnor and the condemnee from agreeing to compensation in lieu of the obligations provided in this section.
ARTICLE 8 - POWER OF EMINENT DOMAIN GRANTED