2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-26-506. Entry prior to condemnation action.
(a) A condemnor and its agents and employees may enter upon real property and make surveys, examinations, photographs, tests, soundings, borings and samplings, or engage in other activities for the purpose of appraising the property or determining whether it is suitable and within the power of the condemnor to condemn if the entry is:
(i) Preceded by prior notice to the condemnee specifying the particular activity to be undertaken and the proposed use and potential recipient of the data thereby obtained and the condemnee has been given fifteen (15) days to grant written authorization;
(ii) Undertaken during reasonable hours, normally during daylight;
(iii) Accomplished peaceably and without inflicting substantial injury to land, crops, improvements, livestock or current business operations.
(b) The entry and activities authorized by this section do not constitute a trespass.
(c) The condemnor is liable under W.S. 1-26-508 for damages resulting from activities authorized by this section.
(d) Subject to applicable confidentiality restrictions under federal or state law, the results of survey information acquired from the property sought related to threatened and endangered species, cultural resources and archeological resources shall be made available to the condemnee upon request.