2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-26-510. Preliminary efforts to purchase.
(a) Except as provided in W.S. 1-26-511, an action to condemn property may not be maintained over timely objection by the condemnee unless the condemnor made a good faith effort to acquire the property by purchase before commencing the action. A condemnee may not object to the good faith of the condemnor if the condemnee has failed to respond to an initial written offer as provided in W.S. 1-26-509(c)(iii)(E) and the condemnor has met the requirements of W.S. 1-26-509(c).
(b) Negotiations conducted in substantial compliance with W.S. 1-26-509(b) through (e) are prima facie evidence of "good faith" by the condemnor under subsection (a) of this section.