2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-26-801. Authority of state, counties and municipal corporations to acquire by condemnation proceedings; uranium mill tailings; public purpose.
(a) The state or any county or municipal corporation may purchase or acquire by condemnation any real estate including streets, alleys or public highways, as sites for public buildings or for any other necessary public purpose. Proceedings in condemnation shall be conducted in the name of the state, county or municipal corporation and by the attorney general when for the state, the county attorney when for the county and the municipal attorney when for a municipal corporation.
(b) In carrying out responsibilities under P.L. 95-604, the state may purchase or acquire by condemnation any real estate or radioactive materials if determined necessary to stabilize and control uranium mill tailings in a safe and environmentally sound manner. Proceedings in condemnation shall be as provided by this act.
(c) As used in and for purposes of this section only, "public purpose" means the possession, occupation and enjoyment of the land by a public entity. "Public purpose" shall not include the taking of private property by a public entity for the purpose of transferring the property to another private individual or private entity except in the case of condemnation for the purpose of protecting the public health and safety, in which event the public entity may transfer the condemned property for value to a private individual or entity. However, nothing in this section shall restrict or impair the right or authority of the Wyoming pipeline authority or the Wyoming infrastructure authority to transfer property condemned by the authority to another public or private entity insofar as the transfer is consistent with the statutory purposes or duties of:
(i) The Wyoming pipeline authority acting pursuant to W.S. 37-5-102, as to pipelines as defined in W.S. 37-5-202(a)(iv); or
(ii) The Wyoming infrastructure authority acting pursuant to W.S. 37-5-303, as to facilities as defined in W.S. 37-5-302(a)(iii).
(d) If a public entity acquires property in fee simple title under this chapter but fails to make substantial use of the property for a period of ten (10) years, there is a presumption that the property is no longer needed for a public purpose and the previous owner or his successor may apply to the court to request that the property be returned to the previous owner or his successor upon repayment of the amount originally received for the property in the condemnation action. A public entity may rebut the presumption created under this subsection by showing good cause for the delay in using the property.