2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-26-512. Contents of authorization.
(a) A public entity may not commence a condemnation action until it has first adopted a written resolution in substantial conformity with this section, authorizing commencement and prosecution of the action. The authorization may be amended or rescinded at any time before or after commencement of the condemnation action but if rescinded the public entity shall pay the litigation expenses of the condemnee.
(b) In addition to other requirements imposed by law, the condemnation authorization required by subsection (a) of this section shall include:
(i) A general statement of the proposed public use for which the property is to be taken and a reference to the specific statute that authorizes the taking of the property by the condemnor;
(ii) A description of the general location and extent of the property to be taken, with sufficient detail for reasonable identification; and
(iii) A declaration that a taking of the described property is necessary and appropriate for the proposed public use.