2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-26-513. Deposit at commencement of action.
(a) At the time of commencing an eminent domain proceeding the condemnor shall deposit in court an amount equal to the condemnor's last offer of settlement prior to the action. Upon motion of the condemnee and following a hearing if the amount originally deposited is clearly inadequate, the court shall order the condemnor to make an additional deposit. The clerk of court shall invest the deposit in any legal interest bearing investment and interest earnings shall accrue to the account of the condemnor.
(b) The court may waive the requirement of a deposit for a public entity if the public entity is financially or legally unable to post the deposit but the public entity may not obtain possession of the property prior to judgment until the appropriate deposit is made.
(c) The condemnee may withdraw any portion of the deposit prior to final judgment which the court determines is not subject to claims of mortgagees and other claimants. The amount withdrawn constitutes a lien against the property of the condemnee and the condemnee is liable to the condemnor for any amount withdrawn which exceeds the final judgment in the action. If the condemnee withdraws any portion of the deposit prior to judgment, he waives all defenses to the action except the right to contest the amount to be awarded and the condemnor is entitled to immediate possession of the property subject to the court's determination of a reasonable period during which the condemnee can remove improvements and take other actions authorized by the court.