2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-26-514. Interest taken; due compensation.
(a) In the case of public entities the court may grant an easement or fee simple title to the public entity if necessary for the purpose for which the land was condemned. In cases not involving public entities, following determination of due compensation the court shall enter an order granting an easement to the condemnor which shall not include any claim, interest or property in or to the underlying minerals or mineral estate except for subsurface support.
(b) The court in determining due compensation may authorize a lump-sum payment or an annual installment or amortization payment to continue throughout the term of the easement.