2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-26-509. Negotiations; scope of efforts to purchase.
(a) A condemnor shall make reasonable and diligent efforts to acquire property by good faith negotiation.
(b) In attempting to acquire the property by purchase under W.S. 1-26-510, the condemnor, acting within the scope of its powers and to the extent not otherwise forbidden by law, shall negotiate in good faith and may contract with respect to:
(i) Any element of valuation or damages recognized by law as relevant to the amount of just compensation payable for the property;
(ii) The extent, term or nature of the property interest or other right to be acquired;
(iii) The quantity, location or boundary of the property;
(iv) The acquisition, removal, relocation or disposition of improvements upon the property and of personal property not sought to be taken;
(v) The date of proposed entry and physical dispossession;
(vi) The time and method of payment of agreed compensation or other amounts authorized by law; and
(vii) Any other terms or conditions deemed appropriate by either of the parties.
(c) Good faith negotiation shall include, but not be limited to, written notice of the following:
(i) To the extent reasonably known at the time, the proposed project, the land proposed to be condemned, plan of work, operations and facilities in a manner sufficient to enable the condemnee to evaluate the effect of the proposed project, plan of work, operations and facilities on the condemnee's use of the land;
(ii) The name, address, telephone number and, if available, facsimile number and electronic mail address of the condemnor and his designee, if any;
(iii) An initial written settlement offer that shall include:
(A) A description of the general location and extent of the property sought, with sufficient detail for reasonable identification;
(B) An offer that, at the condemnee's request, a representative of the condemnor will tour the property sought with the condemnee or the condemnee's representative at a mutually agreeable time prior to the deadline for the condemnee's response to the initial written offer to discuss issues related to the property sought and the initial offer;
(C) An estimate of the fair market value of the property sought and the general basis for such estimate;
(D) A discussion of the reclamation planned by the condemnor for the property disturbed by the condemnor's project;
(E) An offer to acquire the property sought, allowing the condemnee up to sixty-five (65) days from the date the initial written offer was sent via certified mail to respond or make a counter-offer in writing; and
(F) A written notice that the condemnee is under no obligation to accept the initial written offer but if the condemnee fails to respond to the initial written offer the right to object to the good faith of the condemnor may be waived under W.S. 1-26-510(a), that the condemnor and the condemnee are obligated to negotiate in good faith for the purchase of the property sought, that formal legal proceedings may be initiated if negotiations fail and that the condemnee has a right to seek advice from an attorney, real estate appraiser, or any other person of his choice during the negotiations and any subsequent legal proceedings.
(iv) A written response from the condemnor to any counter-offer made in writing by the condemnee to the initial written offer pursuant to subparagraph (iii)(E) of this subsection.
(d) The written notice required under subsection (c) of this section shall be given to the condemnee of record as shown on the records in the county assessor's office at the time, no less than ninety (90) days prior to commencement of a condemnation action.
(e) The condemnor shall send by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of final offer at least fifteen (15) days prior to commencing a condemnation action.
(f) A condemnee shall make reasonable and diligent efforts to negotiate in good faith with the condemnor including a timely written response to the written offer identified in subparagraph (c)(iii)(E) of this section, specifying areas of disagreement.
(g) The condemnor shall reimburse the condemnee for all reasonable litigation expenses if a court finds the condemnor failed to negotiate in good faith as required under subsections (b) through (e) of this section or to comply with W.S. 1-26-504(a)(ii) and (iii).
(h) At any time in the negotiation, at the request of either party and upon mutual agreement, dispute resolution processes including mediation or arbitration may be employed or the informal procedures for resolving disputes established pursuant to W.S. 11-41-101 through 11-41-110 may be requested through the Wyoming agriculture and natural resource mediation board.