2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-26-815. Right of eminent domain granted; ways of necessity for authorized businesses; purposes; extent.
(a) Any person, association, company or corporation authorized to do business in this state may appropriate by condemnation a way of necessity over, across or on so much of the lands or real property of others as necessary for the location, construction, maintenance and use of reservoirs, drains, flumes, ditches including return flow and wastewater ditches, underground water pipelines, pumping stations and other necessary appurtenances, canals, electric power transmission lines and distribution systems, railroad trackage, sidings, spur tracks, tramways, roads or mine truck haul roads required in the course of their business for agricultural, mining, exploration drilling and production of oil and gas, milling, electric power transmission and distribution, domestic, municipal or sanitary purposes, or for the transportation of coal from any coal mine or railroad line or for the transportation of oil and gas from any well.
(b) The right of condemnation may be exercised for the purpose of:
(i) Acquiring, enlarging or relocating ways of necessity; and
(ii) Acquiring easements or rights-of-way over adjacent lands sufficient to enable the owner of the way of necessity to construct, repair, maintain and use the structures, roads or facilities for which the way of necessity is acquired.
(c) A way of necessity acquired hereunder shall not exceed one hundred (100) feet in width on each side of the outer sides or marginal lines of the reservoir, drain, ditch, underground water pipeline, canal, flume, power transmission line or distribution system, railroad trackage, siding or tramway unless a greater width is necessary for excavation, embankment or deposit of waste from excavation. In no case may the area appropriated exceed that actually necessary for the purpose of use for which a way of necessity is authorized.
(d) No person qualified to exercise the condemnation authority granted by this section, except a public utility that has been granted a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to W.S. 37-2-205, shall exercise the authority for the erection, placement or expansion of collector systems associated with commercial facilities generating electricity from wind. The prohibition imposed by this subsection shall be effective immediately and shall end June 30, 2011, or upon the effective date of legislation establishing additional conditions for the use of condemnation authority for the erection, placement or expansion of collector systems associated with commercial facilities generating electricity from wind, whichever occurs earlier. As used in this subsection, "collector systems associated with commercial facilities generating electricity from wind" means the conductor infrastructure, including conductors, towers, substations, switchgear and other components necessary to deliver power from any commercial facility generating electricity from wind up to but not including electric substations or interconnections facilities associated with existing or proposed transmission lines that serve load or that export energy from Wyoming.