2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-23-105. Agreements void unless in writing.
(a) In the following cases every agreement shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith:
(i) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making thereof;
(ii) Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person;
(iii) Every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promise to marry;
(iv) Every special promise by an executor or administrator, to answer any demand out of his own estate;
(v) Every agreement or contract for the sale of real estate, or the lease thereof, for more than one (1) year;
(vi) To charge any person upon, or by reason of a representation or assurance concerning the character, conduct, credit, ability, trade or dealings of another, to the intent or purpose that such other may obtain thereby, credit, money or goods.