2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-21-1202. Duties of owners and renters; generally.
(a) Each owner and his agent renting or leasing a residential rental unit shall maintain that unit in a safe and sanitary condition fit for human habitation. Each residential rental unit shall have operational electrical, heating and plumbing, with hot and cold running water unless otherwise agreed upon in writing by both parties. Provided, however, this section shall not prevent the rental of seasonal rental units such as summer cabins which are not intended to have such amenities.
(b) Each renter shall cooperate in maintaining his residential rental unit in accordance with this article.
(c) This article does not apply to breakage, malfunctions or other conditions which do not materially affect the physical health or safety of the ordinary renter.
(d) Any duty or obligation in this article may be assigned to a different party or modified by explicit written agreement signed by the parties.