2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-17-201. Right to stay; procedure.
(a) When judgment has been rendered in any district court against any person for the recovery of money or sale of property he may have a stay of execution as provided by the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure, except that a supersedeas bond to be furnished in order to stay the execution of any judgment under this section or under W.S. 1-17-210 during the entire course of appellate review shall not, regardless of amount of the judgment, exceed two million dollars ($2,000,000.00) in any action in which all appellants are either individuals or have fifty (50) or fewer employees, or twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000.00) in any other action; provided, however:
(i) That if an appellee proves by a preponderance of the evidence that an appellant is dissipating assets which may affect the ultimate payment of all or any portion of the judgment, the district court, upon motion and hearing, may require the appellant to post a bond in an amount up to the amount of the judgment; or
(ii) That an appellee of a judgment to pay taxes or liens to the state of Wyoming shall post a bond in an amount not less than the full amount of the judgment plus interest and costs of the appeal, unless otherwise ordered, as provided in Rule 4.02(b) of the Wyoming Rules of Appellate Procedure.