2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-17-332. Rights of purchaser where sale invalid.
(a) If the title of the purchaser is invalid by reason of a procedural defect in the sale of property on execution, the purchaser is subrogated to the right of the creditor against the debtor to the extent of the money paid and applied to the debtor's benefit, and shall have a lien therefor on the property sold as against all persons except bona fide purchasers without notice. The creditor is not required to refund the purchase money by reason of the invalidity of any such sale.
(b) This section applies to all sales by order of court, sales by executors, administrators, guardians and assignees and to all sales for taxes.