2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-17-704. Affidavit required; notice of filing; execution.
At the time of filing a foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or his attorney shall file with the clerk of court an affidavit setting forth the name and last known mailing address of the judgment debtor, and the judgment creditor. The clerk shall promptly mail notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address given and shall make a note of the mailing in the docket. The notice shall include the name and mailing address of the judgment creditor and the judgment creditor's attorney, if any, in this state. The judgment creditor may mail a notice of the filing of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the clerk. Lack of notice of filing by the clerk shall not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has been filed. An execution or other process for enforcement of a foreign judgment shall not issue until five (5) days after the date the judgment is filed.