2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-17-336. When judgment loses preference; lien to continue for a year.
A judgment on which execution is not levied before the expiration of one (1) year after its rendition shall not operate as a lien on the estate of a debtor. When judgment is rendered in the district or supreme court and a special mandate is awarded to the district court to carry the same into execution, the lien of the judgment creditor shall continue for one (1) year after the mandate is filed with the county clerk. The special mandate shall be entered on the journal of the district court before being filed with the county clerk. In computing the period of one (1) year, the time covered by an appeal of the case, by an injunction against the execution, by a vacancy in the office of sheriff or by the inability of the officer, shall be excluded.