2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-14-102. Witness fees; fees for expert witnesses in civil and criminal cases.
(a) Witnesses are entitled to receive the following minimum fees:
(i) For attending before any court or grand jury, or before any judge, referee or commissioner, ten dollars ($10.00) per day, and five dollars ($5.00) for half a day; and
(ii) Repealed By Laws 2004, Chapter 42, 2.
(iii) Mileage at the rate set in W.S. 9-3-103 for each mile actually and necessarily traveled in going to and returning from place of attendance.
(b) In any civil or criminal case, any party may call expert witnesses to testify and if the court finds any witness to be a qualified expert and the expert gives expert testimony which is admitted as evidence in the case, the expert witness shall be allowed witness fees of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per day or such other amount as the court allows according to the circumstances of the case. Expert witness fees may be charged as costs against any party or be apportioned among some or all parties in the discretion of the court.