2010 Wyoming Statutes
1-12-101. Privileged communications and acts.
(a) The following persons shall not testify in certain respects:
(i) An attorney or a physician concerning a communication made to him by his client or patient in that relation, or his advice to his client or patient. The attorney or physician may testify by express consent of the client or patient, and if the client or patient voluntarily testifies the attorney or physician may be compelled to testify on the same subject;
(ii) A clergyman or priest concerning a confession made to him in his professional character if enjoined by the church to which he belongs;
(iii) Husband or wife, except as provided in W.S. 1-12-104;
(iv) A person who assigns his claim or interest concerning any matter in respect to which he would not be permitted to testify if a party;
(v) A person who, if a party, would be restricted in his evidence under W.S. 1-12-102 shall, where the property is sold or transferred by an executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, heir, devisee or legatee, be restricted in the same manner in any action or proceeding concerning the property;
(vi) A confidential intermediary, as defined in W.S. 1-22-201(a)(viii), concerning communications made to him or information obtained by him during the course of an investigation pursuant to W.S. 1-22-203, when the public interests, in the judgment of the court, would suffer by the disclosure.