2024 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 893 - Limitations of commencement of actions and proceedings; procedure for claims against governmental units.
893.587 - Sexual assault of a child; limitation.
893.587 Sexual assault of a child; limitation. An action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.06, 948.085, or 948.095 or would create a cause of action under s. 895.442 shall be commenced before the injured party reaches the age of 35 years or be barred.
History: 1987 a. 332; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 279; 2005 a. 155, 277; 2007 a. 97.
A victim’s action was time barred when “flashbacks” more than two years prior to commencing suit made the victim aware of incest that allegedly occurred more than 50 years earlier. The action was barred despite evidence that the victim was unable to shift the blame from herself at the time of discovery. Byrne v. Bercker, 176 Wis. 2d 1037, 501 N.W.2d 402 (1993).
An adult victim of incest, who at the time of the incestuous act was aware of the identity of the tortfeasor and the impropriety of the conduct, did not qualify for tolling of the statute of limitations under the discovery rule because the victim was unaware of the psychological harm that might occur. Cheryl D. v. Estate of Robert D.B., 207 Wis. 2d 548, 559 N.W.2d 272 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-3510.
Claims for injury caused by an archdiocese’s alleged fraudulent misrepresentation that the archdiocese did not know that priests it assigned had histories of sexually abusing children and did not know the priests were dangerous to children were not barred by this section. None of the listed statutes in this section refers to fraudulent misrepresentations. Doe v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 2007 WI 95, 303 Wis. 2d 34, 734 N.W.2d 827, 05-1945.
The limitations period in this section applies only to claims alleging that the defendant caused the plaintiff’s injury by committing an enumerated act. In this case, the issue was not whether the plaintiff could sue the individual who sexually assaulted the plaintiff as a child. The plaintiff’s action to recover damages was for injury caused by a non-profit organization’s act of negligently hiring, retaining, and supervising that individual. Because the plaintiff did not allege that the organization committed an enumerated injury-causing act, the plaintiff’s claim was not an action to recover damages to which this section applied. The governing time limit was instead the three-year statute of limitations under s. 893.54, as extended by s. 893.16. Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc., 2023 WI 40, 407 Wis. 2d 273, 990 N.W.2d 244, 21-1054.