2023 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 446 - Chiropractic examining board.
446.01 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 446.01 (2023)
446.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
(1d) “Adjunctive services" means services that are preparatory or complementary to the practice of chiropractic. “Adjunctive services" includes all of the following:
(a) The taking and preparation of preliminary patient histories, as defined by the examining board by rule.
(b) Providing physiotherapy treatment, as defined by the examining board by rule.
(1h) “Chiropractic radiological technician" means an individual who holds a certificate as a chiropractic radiological technician granted by the examining board.
(1p) “Chiropractic technician" means an individual who holds a certificate as a chiropractic technician granted by the examining board.
(1t) “Examining board" means chiropractic examining board.
(1v) “Health care professional" means an individual who is licensed, registered, or certified by any of the following:
(a) Board of nursing under ch. 441.
(b) Dentistry examining board under ch. 447.
(c) Medical examining board under subch. II of ch. 448.
(d) Physical therapy examining board under subch. III of ch. 448. “Health care professional” also includes an individual who holds a compact privilege under subch. XI of ch. 448.
NOTE: Par. (d) is shown as affected by 2021 Wis. Acts 23 and 251 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The cross-reference to subch. XI of ch. 448 was changed from subch. X of ch. 448 by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. to reflect the renumbering under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. of subch. X of ch. 448.
(e) Podiatry affiliated credentialing board under subch. IV of ch. 448.
(f) Dietitians affiliated credentialing board under subch. V of ch. 448.
(g) Athletic trainers affiliated credentialing board under subch. VI of ch. 448.
(h) Occupational therapists affiliated credentialing board under subch. VII of ch. 448. “Health care professional" also includes an individual who holds a compact privilege under subch. XII of ch. 448.
NOTE: The cross-reference to subch. XII of ch. 448 was changed from subch. XI of ch. 448 by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. to reflect the renumbering under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. of subch. XI of ch. 448.
(i) Optometry examining board under ch. 449.
(j) Pharmacy examining board under ch. 450.
(k) The department of safety and professional services under ch. 451.
(L) Psychology examining board under ch. 455. “Health care professional" also includes an individual who is exercising the temporary authorization to practice, as defined in s. 455.50 (2) (o), in this state or practicing under the authority to practice interjurisdictional telepsychology, as defined in s. 455.50 (2) (b).
(m) Marriage and family therapy, professional counseling, and social work examining board under ch. 457.
(n) Hearing and speech examining board under subch. II of ch. 459.
(o) The massage therapy and bodywork therapy affiliated credentialing board under ch. 460.
(2) “Practice of chiropractic" means:
(a) To examine into the fact, condition, or cause of departure from complete health and proper condition of the human; to treat without the use of drugs as defined in s. 450.01 (10), other than hemp, as defined under s. 94.55 (1), or surgery; to counsel; to advise for the same for the restoration and preservation of health or to undertake, offer, advertise, announce or hold out in any manner to do any of the aforementioned acts, for compensation, direct or indirect or in expectation thereof; and
(b) To employ or apply chiropractic adjustments and the principles or techniques of chiropractic science in the diagnosis, treatment or prevention of any of the conditions described in s. 448.01 (10).
History: 1975 c. 383; 1977 c. 418 s. 929 (41); 1985 a. 146 s. 8; 2009 a. 28; 2017 a. 180; 2019 a. 68, 100; 2021 a. 23 s. 71; 2021 a. 123, 131, 251; s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2.; s. 13.92 (2) (i).
A physician, subject to certain limitations, may advise a patient whether or not continued chiropractic care is necessary without engaging in the unauthorized practice of chiropractic. 68 Atty. Gen. 316.
Physical therapists and massage therapists are not prohibited from performing the activities that are within their respective scopes of practice, even if those activities extend in some degree into the field of chiropractic science. OAG 1-01.