2025 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 421 - Consumer transactions — general provisions and definitions.
421.108 - Obligation of good faith.
421.108 Obligation of good faith. Every agreement or duty within chs. 421 to 427 imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement. “Good faith” means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
History: 1971 c. 239; 1979 c. 89.
Under this section, parties are obligated to act in good faith in the performance or enforcement of an agreement subject to the Wisconsin Consumer Act and to the performance or enforcement of a provision of the Act. Further, the honesty-in-fact requirement is violated when a party lacks an honest intention to abstain from taking unfair advantage of another by activities that render the transaction unfair, and the fair-dealing requirement is violated when a party does not observe reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing, which contemplates the application of an objective set of standards. CreditBox.com, LLC v. Weathers, 2023 WI App 37, 408 Wis. 2d 715, 993 N.W.2d 802, 22-0746.