2022 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 940 - Crimes against life and bodily security.
940.20 - Battery: special circumstances.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 940.20 (2022)
(1) Battery by prisoners. Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county, or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm or a soft tissue injury, as defined in s. 946.41 (2) (c), to an officer, employee, visitor, or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class H felony.
(1g) Battery by certain detained or committed persons. Any person who is placed in a facility under s. 980.04 or 980.065 and who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, agent, visitor, or other resident of the facility, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class H felony.
(1m) Battery by persons subject to certain injunctions.
(a) Any person who is subject to an injunction under s. 813.12 or a tribal injunction filed under s. 813.128 (3g) and who intentionally causes bodily harm to the petitioner who sought the injunction by an act done without the consent of the petitioner is guilty of a Class I felony.
(b) Any person who is subject to an injunction under s. 813.125 and who intentionally causes bodily harm to the petitioner who sought the injunction by an act done without the consent of the petitioner is guilty of a Class I felony.
(2) Battery to fire fighters and commission wardens. Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a fire fighter, as defined in s. 102.475 (8) (b), or to a commission warden, acting in an official capacity and the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a fire fighter or commission warden, by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class H felony.
(2m) Battery to probation, extended supervision and parole agents, community supervision agents, and aftercare agents.
(a) In this subsection:
1. “Aftercare agent" means any person authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control over a juvenile on aftercare or authorized by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band to exercise control over a juvenile on aftercare or a comparable program that is authorized by the tribe or band.
1m. “Community supervision agent" means any person authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control over a juvenile on community supervision or authorized by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band to exercise control over a juvenile on community supervision or a comparable program that is authorized by the tribe or band.
1o. “Exercise control” includes exercising control either directly or through a subordinate and includes transporting the individual.
1p. “Family member” means a spouse, child, stepchild, foster child, parent, sibling, or grandchild.
2. “Probation, extended supervision, and parole agent" means any person authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control over a probationer, parolee, or person on extended supervision or authorized by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band to exercise control over a probationer, parolee, or person on extended supervision or a comparable program that is authorized by the tribe or band.
* * *