2022 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 788 - Arbitration.
788.02 - Stay of action to permit arbitration.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 788.02 (2022)
788.02 Stay of action to permit arbitration. If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.
History: 1979 c. 32 s. 64; Stats. 1979 s. 788.02.
Commencing litigation did not waive a contractual right to arbitration. J.J. Andrews, Inc. v. Midland, 164 Wis. 2d 215, 474 N.W.2d 756 (Ct. App. 1991).
The right to arbitrate may be waived. Conduct that allows an action to proceed to a point where the purpose of arbitration is frustrated estops a party from claiming a right to arbitration. Meyer v. Classified Insurance Corp. of Wisconsin, 179 Wis. 2d 386, 507 N.W.2d 149 (Ct. App. 1993).
In determining whether a dispute is arbitrable, a court's function is limited to a determination of whether: 1) there is a construction of the arbitration clause that would cover the grievance on its face; and 2) any other provision of the contract specifically excludes it. Mortimore v. Merge Technologies Inc., 2012 WI App 109, 344 Wis. 2d 459, 824 N.W.2d 155, 11-1039.
In determining a court's function in arbitration disputes, Wisconsin has adopted the following general teachings: 1) arbitration is a matter of contract, and, as such, no party can be compelled to arbitrate a matter that the party has not agreed to submit to arbitration; 2) the question of arbitrability is one for judicial determination unless the parties expressly agree otherwise; 3) in determining whether the parties have agreed to submit a matter for arbitration, the court does not consider the merits of the underlying claim; 4) contracts that contain arbitration clauses carry a strong presumption of arbitration; therefore, doubts are resolved in favor of arbitration coverage. Mortimore v. Merge Technologies Inc., 2012 WI App 109, 344 Wis. 2d 459, 824 N.W.2d 155, 11-1039.
Parties may contract broadly and agree to arbitrate even the issue of arbitrability. However, arbitrators cannot determine whether they have the authority to decide arbitrability unless the parties give arbitrators such authority. The evidence of this grant of authority must be clear and unmistakable; otherwise, the question of whether the parties agreed to arbitrate is to be decided by the court, not the arbitrator. Midwest Neurosciences Associates, LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical Associates, LLC, 2018 WI 112, 384 Wis. 2d 669, 920 N.W.2d 767, 16-0601.
A court should order arbitration only if the court is satisfied that neither the formation of the parties' arbitration agreement nor—absent a valid provision specifically committing such disputes to an arbitrator—its enforceability or applicability to the dispute is in issue. In answering both who determines arbitrability and what is subject to arbitration, a court applies state-law contract principles and this chapter. Accordingly, a court may invalidate an arbitration agreement based on generally applicable contract defenses like fraud or unconscionability, but not on legal rules that apply only to arbitration or that derive their meaning from the fact that an agreement to arbitrate is at issue. Midwest Neurosciences Associates, LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical Associates, LLC, 2018 WI 112, 384 Wis. 2d 669, 920 N.W.2d 767, 16-0601.
The procedure under this section is somewhat truncated in comparison to s. 788.03, but the circuit court's responsibility is essentially the same. Both this section and s. 788.03 require the circuit court to do nothing more than determine whether the parties must arbitrate their dispute and then ensure that they do. L.G. v. Aurora Residential Alternatives, Inc., 2019 WI 79, 387 Wis. 2d 724, 929 N.W.2d 590, 18-0656.
An application to stay pursuant to this section is a special proceeding within the meaning of s. 808.03 (1), and a circuit court order denying a request to compel arbitration and stay a pending lawsuit is final for the purposes of appeal. L.G. v. Aurora Residential Alternatives, Inc., 2019 WI 79, 387 Wis. 2d 724, 929 N.W.2d 590, 18-0656.