2021 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 971 - Criminal procedure — proceedings before and at trial.
971.08 - Pleas of guilty and no contest; withdrawal thereof.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 971.08 (2021)
(1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:
(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.
(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.
(c) Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law."
(d) Inquire of the district attorney whether he or she has complied with s. 971.095 (2).
(2) If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub. (1) (c) and a defendant later shows that the plea is likely to result in the defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization, the court on the defendant's motion shall vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea. This subsection does not limit the ability to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest on any other grounds.
(3) Any plea of guilty which is not accepted by the court or which is subsequently permitted to be withdrawn shall not be used against the defendant in a subsequent action.
* * *
v. Finley, 2016 WI 63, 370 Wis. 2d 402, 882 N.W.2d 761, 14-2488.
Sub. (2) is subject to harmless error analysis under s. 971.26 and this section. State v. Douangmala, 2002 WI 62, was objectively wrong because it failed to properly consider the harmless error statutes, s. 971.26 and this section, and is thus overruled. The mandatory “shall" in sub. (2) did not control when both of the harmless error savings statutes also use the mandatory “shall" language. All of the relevant statutes use “shall," and, accordingly, none is “more mandatory" than any other. Sections 805.18 and 971.26 and this section are most comprehensibly harmonized by applying harmless error analysis. State v. Reyes Fuerte, 2017 WI 104, 378 Wis. 2d 504, 904 N.W.2d 773, 15-2041.
The defendant's guilty plea to 2nd-degree sexual assault of a child was not knowing, intelligent, and voluntary because the defendant was incorrectly informed that he faced a potential sentence of 100 years if convicted of both 1st-degree and 2nd-degree sexual assault. Because 2nd-degree sexual assault is a lesser-included offense to 1st-degree sexual assault, the defendant could not have lawfully been convicted of both offenses. Thus, the defendant was not truly aware of the direct consequences of his plea and was entitled to withdraw it. State v. Douglas, 2018 WI App 12, 380 Wis. 2d 139, 908 N.W.2d 466, 16-1865.
* * *