2021 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 971 - Criminal procedure — proceedings before and at trial.
971.08 - Pleas of guilty and no contest; withdrawal thereof.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 971.08 (2021)
(1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:
(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.
(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.
(c) Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law."
(d) Inquire of the district attorney whether he or she has complied with s. 971.095 (2).
(2) If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub. (1) (c) and a defendant later shows that the plea is likely to result in the defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization, the court on the defendant's motion shall vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea. This subsection does not limit the ability to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest on any other grounds.
(3) Any plea of guilty which is not accepted by the court or which is subsequently permitted to be withdrawn shall not be used against the defendant in a subsequent action.
History: 1983 a. 219; 1985 a. 252; 1997 a. 181.
A court can consider a defendant's record of juvenile offenses at a hearing on his guilty pleas prior to sentencing. McKnight v. State, 49 Wis. 2d 623, 182 N.W.2d 291 (1971).
* * *
Failure to comply with sub. (1) (c) is governed by sub. (2); the holding in Bangert does not apply. The meaning of “likely" deportation under sub. (2) is discussed. State v. Beaza, 174 Wis. 2d 118, 496 N.W.2d 156 (Ct. App. 1993).
When it was undisputed that the defendant was aware of the potential for deportation when he entered his plea, the failure to advise him pursuant to this section was harmless error for which he was not entitled to relief. Legislative history indicates that the legislature sought to alleviate the hardship and unfairness involved when an alien unwittingly pleads guilty or no contest to a charge without being informed of the consequences of such a plea. The legislature did not intend a windfall to a defendant who was aware of the deportation consequences of the plea. State v. Chavez, 175 Wis. 2d 366, 498 N.W.2d 887 (Ct. App. 1993).
A conclusory allegation of manifest injustice, unsupported by factual assertions, is legally insufficient to entitle a defendant to even a hearing on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea following sentencing. State v. Washington, 176 Wis. 2d 205, 500 N.W.2d 331 (Ct. App. 1993).
In accepting a negotiated guilty plea for probation, the trial court should, but is not required to, advise the defendant of the potential maximum sentence that may be imposed if probation is revoked. State v. James, 176 Wis. 2d 230, 500 N.W.2d 345 (Ct. App. 1993).
* * *