2021 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 809 - Rules of appellate procedure.
809.802 - Rule (Service on the state in certain proceedings).
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 809.802 (2021)
(1) Any document required or authorized to be served on the state in appeals and other proceedings in felony cases in the court of appeals or supreme court shall be served on the attorney general unless the district attorney has been authorized under s. 978.05 (5) to represent the state. Any document required or authorized to be served on the state in appeals and other proceedings in misdemeanor cases decided by a single court of appeals judge under s. 752.31 (2) and (3) shall be served on the district attorney. Every petition for review of a decision of the court of appeals in a misdemeanor case shall be served on the attorney general.
(2) Where service on the attorney general is required under sub. (1), the clerk of the court of appeals shall opt in the attorney general as an attorney for the state and provide the notice of docketing to the attorney general through the appellate electronic filing system. For the attorney general, receipt of the notice of docketing provides access to the proceeding and constitutes service of the initiating document and other documents filed with the initiating documents.
History: Sup. Ct. Order No. 20-07, 2021 WI 37, filed 4-23-21, eff. 7-1-21.
NOTE: Sup. Ct. Order No. 20-07 states that “the Comments to the statutes created pursuant to this order are not adopted, but will be published and may be consulted for guidance in interpreting and applying the rule."
Comment, 2021: Former s. 809.80 (2) is recreated as sub. (1). The requirement to serve the attorney general under this section applies to both traditional and electronic modes of service. Sub. (2) describes the mechanism the clerk will use to assure service on the attorney general in cases where the other electronic parties are served with initiating documents through the circuit court electronic filing system or when the attorney general did not participate in a proceeding before a petition for review was filed.