2021 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 809 - Rules of appellate procedure.
809.80 - Rule (Filing and service of documents by traditional methods).
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 809.80 (2021)
(1) Filing by traditional methods. A person who is not an electronic filing user, as defined in s. 809.01 (33), shall file a paper copy of any document required to be filed by these rules with the clerk
* * *
require placing mail in the hands of certain institution authorities, depositing mail in a designated receptacle, or some other procedure. See State ex rel. Nichols v. Litscher, supra. [Re Order No. 02-01 effective January 1, 2003]
To avoid potential delay, address all types of mail to: Clerk of the Court, Supreme Court of Wisconsin, P. O. Box 1688, Madison, WI 53701. Gunderson v. State, 106 Wis. 2d 611, 318 N.W.2d 779 (1982).
NOTE: Sup. Ct. Order No. 14-03 states that “the Comments to the statutes and to the supreme court rules created pursuant to this order are not adopted, but will be published and may be consulted for guidance in interpreting and applying the rule."
Comment, 2016: Subd. (3) (a) is amended to maintain the time for filing by facsimile in the appellate courts as the regular business hours of the clerk of the supreme court and court of appeals.
NOTE: Sup. Ct. Order No. 20-07 states that “the Comments to the statutes created pursuant to this order are not adopted, but will be published and may be consulted for guidance in interpreting and applying the rule."
Comment, 2021: Section 809.80 adds the term “traditional methods" to refer to forms of filing and service such as hand-delivery and mail, describes how paper parties may file their documents, and outlines the standards that paper briefs must meet for format, printing, and proof of mailing. This is distinguished from electronic filing and service, which are addressed in s. 809.801.
Sub. (2) does not require a paper party to provide service of a filed document on an electronic party. Because the clerk will be scanning all paper documents submitted by paper parties, electronic filing users will automatically receive notification of new paper documents without the need for traditional service. The current provision regarding service on the attorney general in certain cases has been moved to s. 809.802.
Under sub. (3), documents faxed by 11:59 pm are considered filed the same day. This gives paper parties the same filing hours as electronic parties. The appellate courts place a number of restrictions on filing by fax with respect to length, type of document, and payment of applicable fees. Persons wishing to file by fax should consult the clerk's office for guidance.
Since 2009, the appellate clerk has reviewed electronic briefs to make sure that rule requirements relating to form have been met. Under sub. (5), the clerk's review includes review of all filed documents, both paper and electronic. The same review is applied to electronic documents under s. 809.801 (4) (b).