2020 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 82. Town highways.
82.15 Appeal of a highway order.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 82.15 (2020)
82.15 Appeal of a highway order. Any person aggrieved by a highway order, or a refusal to issue such an order, may seek judicial review under s. 68.13. If the highway is on the line between 2 counties, the appeal may be in the circuit court of either county.
History: 2003 a. 214.
NOTE: 2003 Wis. Act 214, which affected this section, contains extensive explanatory notes.
The judge's role is administrative and not judicial. Entry of judgment is beyond a circuit judge's jurisdiction under this section. Town Board of Taycheedah v. Webb, 118 Wis. 2d 362, 348 N.W.2d 591 (Ct. App. 1984).
NOTE: The above annotation cites to s. 80.17, the predecessor statute to this section.
This section contemplates certiorari review under s. 68.13 as the prescribed method for review of a highway order or of a refusal to issue such an order. Section 68.13 establishes both the procedure and a time limit for seeking review of a highway order under most circumstances. Inasmuch as the plaintiffs were seeking a determination that a town's refusal to issue a highway order was not in accordance with law, they should have proceeded under s. 68.13. Dawson v. Town of Jackson, 2011 WI 77, 336 Wis. 2d 318, 801 N.W.2d 316, 09-0120.
The 30-day period during which certiorari review is available for a town board's highway order to lay out, alter, or discontinue a highway begins to run on the date that the highway order is recorded by the register of deeds. Pulera v. Town of Richmond, 2017 WI 61, 375 Wis. 2d 676, 896 N.W.2d 342, 15-1016.