2020 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 808. Appeals and writs of error.
808.01 Definitions.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 808.01 (2020)
808.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
(1) “Appeal" means a review in an appellate court by appeal or writ of error authorized by law of a judgment or order of a circuit court.
(2) “Appellate court" means the supreme court under ch. 751 or the court of appeals under ch. 752.
History: 1977 c. 187; 1991 a. 189.
A party that accepts the benefits of a judgment does not waive the right to take an appeal which does not involve a reversal of that part of the judgment under which the benefit was received. Estreen v. Bluhm, 79 Wis. 2d 142, 255 N.W.2d 473.
Because an appeal to the court of appeals is defined under sub. (1) as a review of a judgment or order of a circuit court, the court of appeals does not have the power of appellate review over decisions of a circuit judge acting in a non-judicial capacity. Schoenhofen v. DOT, 231 Wis. 2d 508, 605 N.W.2d 249 (Ct. App. 1999), 99-0629.