2020 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 70. General property taxes.
70.111 Personal property exempted from taxation.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 70.111 (2020)
70.111 Personal property exempted from taxation. The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes:
* * *
that would be present as part of a conventional energy system. Until the tax incremental district terminates, the exemption under this subsection for biogas or synthetic gas energy systems does not apply to property in existence on January 1, 2014, and located in a tax incremental financing district in effect on January 1, 2014.
(19) Camping trailers, recreational mobile homes, and recreational vehicles.
(a) Camping trailers as defined in s. 340.01 (6m).
(b) Recreational mobile homes, as defined in s. 66.0435 (1) (hm), and recreational vehicles, as defined in s. 340.01 (48r). The exemption under this paragraph also applies to steps and a platform, not exceeding 50 square feet, that lead to a doorway of a recreational mobile home or a recreational vehicle, but does not apply to any other addition, attachment, deck, or patio.
(20) Logging equipment. All equipment used to cut trees, to transport trees in logging areas or to clear land of trees for the commercial use of forest products.
(21) Structures for ginseng. Any temporary structure in the hands of a grower of ginseng used or designed to be used to provide shade for ginseng plants.
(22) Rented personal property.
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), personal property held for rental for periods of one month or less to multiple users for their temporary use, if the property is not rented with an operator, if the owner is not a subsidiary or affiliate of any other enterprise and the owner is engaged in the rental of the property subject to the exemption to the other enterprise, if the owner is classified in group number 735, industry number 7359 of the 1987 standard industrial classification manual published by the U.S. office of management and budget and if the property is equipment, including construction equipment but not including automotive and computer-related equipment, television sets, video recorders and players, cameras, photographic equipment, audiovisual equipment, photocopying equipment, sound equipment, public address systems and video tapes; party supplies; appliances; tools; dishes; silverware; tables; or banquet accessories.
(b) Personal property held primarily for rental for periods of 364 days or less to multiple users for their temporary use, if the property is not rented with an operator, if the owner is not a subsidiary or affiliate of any other enterprise and the owner is engaged in the rental of the property subject to the exemption to the other enterprise, if the owner is classified under 532412 of the North American Industry Classification System, 2012 edition, published by the U.S. bureau of the census, and if the property is heavy equipment used for construction, mining, or forestry, including bulldozers, earthmoving equipment, well-drilling machinery and equipment, or cranes.
* * *