2020 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 455. Psychology examining board.
455.02 License required to practice; use of titles.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 455.02 (2020)
(1m) License required.
(a) Except as provided in sub. (2m) and ss. 257.03 and 455.03, no person may engage in the practice of psychology, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license issued by the examining board.
* * *
NOTE: Par. (h) is repealed eff. 6-1-21 by 2021 Wis. Act 22.
(i) An ordained member of the clergy of any religious denomination or sect who is associated with a church, synagogue or other religious organization, contributions to which are tax deductible for federal and state income tax purposes, if the member of the clergy is engaged in activities that are within the scope of his or her regular duties as a member of the clergy and that are not rendered to the public for a fee over and above the salary or other compensation that the member of the clergy receives for the performance of his or her official duties as a member of the clergy with the church, synagogue or religious organization with which he or she is associated.
(k) A person whose activities are limited to educational or vocational counseling or testing that is performed in a human resources, personnel, or educational setting.
NOTE: Par. (k) is shown as repealed and recreated eff. 6-1-21 by 2021 Wis. Act 22. Prior to 6-1-21 it reads:
(k) A person engaged in employment counseling or testing for other than therapeutic purposes.
(L) A mental health professional who has met all of the qualifications under s. DHS 61.96, Wis. Adm. Code, for employment as a mental health professional in an outpatient psychotherapy clinic certified by the department of health services under s. DHS 61.95, Wis. Adm. Code, if the person is performing activities that are a part of the duties for which he or she is employed by such a certified outpatient psychotherapy clinic and is performing those activities solely within the confines of or under the jurisdiction of the clinic by which he or she is employed.
(m) A person providing psychological services as an employee of a federal governmental agency, if the person is providing the psychological services as a part of the duties for which he or she is employed, is providing the psychological services solely within the confines of or under the jurisdiction of the agency by which he or she is employed, and does not provide or offer to provide psychological services to the public for a fee over and above the salary that he or she receives for the performance of the official duties with the agency by which he or she is employed.
NOTE: Par. (m) is shown as amended eff. 6-1-21 by 2021 Wis. Act 22. Prior to 6-1-21 it reads:
(m) A person providing psychological services as an employee of a federal, state or local governmental agency, if the person is providing the psychological services as a part of the duties for which he or she is employed, is providing the psychological services solely within the confines of or under the jurisdiction of the agency by which he or she is employed and does not provide or offer to provide psychological services to the public for a fee over and above the salary that he or she receives for the performance of the official duties with the agency by which he or she is employed.
(n) A person coordinating or participating in the activities of a nonprofit peer support group, if the person performs those activities solely within the confines of the peer support group and does not render or offer to render psychological services to the public for a fee.
(o) A person providing psychological services as an employee of a state or local governmental agency, if the person is providing the psychological services as a part of the duties for which he or she is employed, is providing the psychological services solely within the confines of or under the jurisdiction of the agency by which he or she is employed, does not provide or offer to provide psychological services to the public for a fee over and above the salary that he or she receives for the performance of the official duties with the agency by which he or she is employed, and has received a master's degree in psychology from a regionally accredited higher educational institution or has fulfilled requirements commensurate with a master's degree, as determined by the examining board. The examining board may promulgate rules to further establish requirements for exemptions under this paragraph for persons who do not hold a master's degree in psychology. A person providing services under this paragraph may use the title “psychological associate.”
NOTE: Par. (o) is created eff. 6-1-21 by 2021 Wis. Act 22.
(p) A person providing psychological services under the supervision of a psychologist licensed under this chapter as part of a formal psychology fellowship program that meets the program standards of an organization as determined by the examining board. A person providing services under this paragraph may use the title “psychology fellow.”
NOTE: Par. (p) is created eff. 6-1-21 by 2021 Wis. Act 22.
(q) A person whose activities are limited to testifying in a court in this state regarding services rendered in another state.
NOTE: Par. (q) is created eff. 6-1-21 by 2021 Wis. Act 22.
(r) A person engaging in the private practice of school psychology who holds a valid private practice school psychologist license issued under s. 455.04 (4), 2019 stats. A person acting under this paragraph may use the title “private practice school psychologist.”
NOTE: Par. (r) is created eff. 6-1-21 by 2021 Wis. Act 22.
(s) A person who holds a doctoral degree in psychology but does not engage in the practice of psychology. A person described in this paragraph may use the title “psychologist” or “doctor of psychology.”
NOTE: Par. (s) is created eff. 6-1-21 by 2021 Wis. Act 22.
* * *