2020 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 20. Appropriations and budget management.
20.475 District attorneys.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 20.475 (2020)
20.475 District attorneys. There is appropriated to the department of administration for the following programs:
(1) District attorneys.
(d) Salaries and fringe benefits. The amounts in the schedule for salaries and fringe benefits of district attorneys and state employees of the office of the district attorney and for payments under s. 978.045 (2).
(em) Salary adjustments. The amounts in the schedule to fund the costs of salary adjustments for deputy and assistant district attorneys provided under s. 230.12 (10).
(h) Gifts and grants. All moneys received as gifts, grants or bequests to carry out the purposes for which received.
(i) Other employees. The amounts in the schedule to reimburse Milwaukee County for the costs of clerks necessary for the prosecution of violent crime cases under s. 978.13 (1) (c), clerks providing clerical services under s. 978.13 (1) (b) to prosecutors handling cases involving felony violations under ch. 961, and clerks providing clerical services under s. 978.13 (1) (d) to prosecutors handling cases involving the unlawful possession or use of firearms. All moneys received under s. 814.86 (1m) shall be credited to this appropriation account.
(k) Interagency and intra-agency assistance. All moneys received from any state agency for the administration of the programs or projects for which received.
(km) Deoxyribonucleic acid evidence activities. The amounts in the schedule for deoxyribonucleic acid evidence activities. All moneys transferred to this appropriation account from the appropriation account under s. 20.455 (2) (Lp) shall be credited to this appropriation account. Notwithstanding s. 20.001 (3) (a), the unencumbered balance on June 30 of each year shall revert to the appropriation account under s. 20.455 (2) (Lp).
(m) Federal aid. All moneys received as federal aid as authorized by the governor under s. 16.54.
History: 1989 a. 31, 117, 122, 336; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 16; 1995 a. 27, 448; 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 33, 139, 326; 2005 a. 25; 2009 a. 28; 2011 a. 238; 2013 a. 20; 2015 a. 55; 2017 a. 59.