2020 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 15. Structure of the executive branch.
15.255 Same; attached boards.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 15.255 (2020)
(1) Law enforcement standards board. There is created a law enforcement standards board which is attached to the department of justice under s. 15.03.
(a) The board shall be composed of 15 members as follows:
1. Seven representatives of local law enforcement in this state, at least one of whom shall be a sheriff and at least one of whom shall be a chief of police.
2. One district attorney holding office in this state.
3. Two representatives of local government in this state who occupy executive or legislative posts.
4. One public member, not employed in law enforcement, who is a citizen of this state.
5. The secretary of transportation or the secretary's designee.
6. The attorney general or a member of the attorney general's staff designated by the attorney general.
8. The secretary of natural resources or the secretary's designee.
9. The special agent in charge of the Milwaukee office of the federal bureau of investigation, or a member of the special agent's staff designated by the special agent, who shall act in an advisory capacity but shall have no vote.
(b) The members of the board under par. (a) 1. to 4. shall be appointed for staggered 4-year terms, but no member shall serve beyond the time when the member ceases to hold the office or employment by reason of which the member was initially eligible for appointment.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of any statute, ordinance, local law or charter provision, membership on the board does not disqualify any member from holding any other public office or employment, or cause the forfeiture thereof.
(2) Crime victims rights board.
(a) There is created a crime victims rights board which is attached to the department of justice under s. 15.03.
(b) The crime victims rights board shall be composed of 5 members as follows:
1. One district attorney holding office in this state.
2. One representative of local law enforcement in this state.
3. One person who is employed or contracted by a county board of supervisors under s. 950.06 to provide services for victims and witnesses of crimes.
4. Two members, not employed in law enforcement, by a district attorney or as specified in subd. 3., who are citizens of this state.
(c) The members of the crime victims rights board specified in par. (b) 2. and 3. shall be appointed by the attorney general. One of the members specified in par. (b) 4. shall be appointed by the crime victims council and the other member shall be appointed by the governor. The member specified in par. (b) 1. shall be appointed by the Wisconsin District Attorneys Association.
(d) The members of the crime victims rights board under par. (a) shall be appointed for 4-year terms, but no member shall serve beyond the time when the member ceases to hold the office or employment by reason of which the member was initially eligible for appointment.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of any statute, ordinance, local law or charter provision, membership on the crime victims rights board does not disqualify any member from holding any other public office or employment, or cause the forfeiture thereof.
History: 1971 c. 40; 1977 c. 29; 1981 c. 9; 1983 a. 27; 1987 a. 27, 403; 1991 a. 316; 1997 a. 181; 2013 a. 20.