2020 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103. Employment regulations.
103.65 General standards for employment of minors.
WI Stat § 103.65 (2020)
(1) A minor shall not be employed or permitted to work at any employment or in any place of employment dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety, or welfare of the minor or where the employment of the minor may be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of other employees or frequenters.
(2) No minor under 16 years of age may be employed or permitted to work at any employment for such hours of the day or week, for such days of the week, or at such periods of the day as may be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety, or welfare of the minor.
History: 1971 c. 271; 2011 a. 32.
The plaintiff was in a class protected by a rule promulgated under this section; the court did not err in giving a “negligence per se" instruction. McGarrity v. Welch Plumbing Co. 104 Wis. 2d 414, 312 N.W.2d 37 (1981).
The trial court erred in failing to hold as a matter of law that the employer's violation of child labor laws caused injury and that the defense of the child's contributory negligence was inapplicable to the case. D. L. v. Huebner, 110 Wis. 2d 581, 329 N.W.2d 890 (1983).
An employer violating a child labor law is absolutely liable for resulting injuries to the minor, other employees, or frequenters of a place of employment. A driver on a public street may be a frequenter when the employment is in a street trade. Beard v. Lee Enterprises, Inc. 225 Wis. 2d 1, 591 N.W.2d 156 (1999), 96-3393.
An occupation must be listed as a prohibited employment in rules adopted by DWD under s. 103.66 for there to be absolute liability. Perry v. Menomonee Mutual Insurance Co. 2000 WI App 215, 239 Wis. 2d 26, 619 N.W.2d 123, 00-0184.
A minor who paid an entry fee to participate in a featured truck race at a raceway was not an employee of the raceway. Olson v. Auto Sport, Inc. 2002 WI App 206, 257 Wis. 2d. 298, 651 N.W.2d 328, 01-2938.