2019 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 910. Evidence — contents of writings, recordings and photographs.
910.03 Admissibility of duplicates.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 910.03 (2019)
910.03 Admissibility of duplicates. A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original. No duplicate is inadmissible solely because it is in electronic format.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R356 (1973); 2003 a. 294.
Photostatic copies of hospital records were admissible under this section. Schulz v. St. Mary's Hospital, 81 Wis. 2d 638, 260 N.W.2d 783 (1978).
Even if screen shots of text messages on a cell phone were considered duplicates, there was no “genuine question as to the authenticity of the original” barring their use in this case. Because the defendant never asserted that the screen shots did not accurately depict the content of the messages on the phone, this section did not demand that the state present the messages on the phone itself or some sort of forensic printout. Even if the text messages had been altered, the phone or a printout would not necessarily display a more trustworthy version of the messages than what appeared in the screen shots. State v. Giacomantonio, 2016 WI App 62, 371 Wis. 2d 452, 885 N.W.2d 394, 15-0968.