2018 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 24. Public domain and the trust funds.
24.62 Expenses.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 24.62 (2018)
(1) Except as authorized in sub. (2), the board shall deduct its expenses incurred in administering investments and loans under s. 24.61 from the gross receipts of the fund to which the interest and income of the investment or loan will be added.
(2) The board may charge its expenses incurred in the sale of a state trust fund loan or participation therein under s. 24.69 to the purchaser of the loan or participation, or may deduct the expenses from the gross receipts of the fund to which the interest and income of the loan or participation will be added, or both. If the board sells any state trust fund loan or participation therein under s. 24.69 in any fiscal year, the board shall, no later than October 1 following that fiscal year, prepare and file in its office a report which identifies in detail the board's expenses incurred during that fiscal year that are directly attributable to the sale of state trust fund loans and participations under s. 24.69.
(3) If any land purchased under s. 24.61 (2) (a) on or after July 14, 2015, or acquired in an exchange under s. 24.09 on or after July 14, 2015, was at the time of the purchase or acquisition subject to assessment or levy of a real property tax or subject to an obligation to make state or federal payments in lieu of taxes, the board shall make annual payments in lieu of property taxes from the proceeds from the sale of timber or from appropriate trust fund incomes to the appropriate local governmental unit in an amount equal to the property taxes levied on the land, or equal to the state or federal payments in lieu of taxes made with respect to the land, in the year prior to the year in which the board purchased or acquired the land.
History: 1979 c. 34; 1981 c. 169; Stats. 1981 s. 24.62; 1989 a. 31; 2005 a. 352; 2015 a. 55, 60; 2017 a. 366.