2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 992. Curative acts.
992.20 Agreements between units of government and Indian tribes or bands validated.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 992.20 (2017)
(1) All contracts for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law entered into by a municipality, as defined in s. 66.0301 (1) (a), and a federally recognized Indian tribe or band in this state before May 6, 1994, are validated.
(2) Any agreement entered into before June 14, 1996, between a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state and a county board and sheriff of a county that provides for the confinement of tribal prisoners in the county jail for any of the reasons specified in s. 302.446 (1) (a) to (c) is validated.
(3) Any agreement entered into before June 14, 1996, between a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state and a county board that provides for the confinement of tribal prisoners in the county jail for any of the reasons specified in s. 302.446 (1) (a) to (c) and that the sheriff of the county has not signed before June 14, 1996, is validated for the entire period specified in the agreement if the sheriff ratifies the agreement by signing an addendum to the agreement that indicates that the sheriff assents to the agreement.
History: 1993 a. 406; 1995 a. 379; 1999 a. 150 s. 672.