2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 980. Sexually violent person commitments.
980.08 Supervised release; procedures, implementation, revocation.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 980.08 (2017)
(1) Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing supervised release if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment o
* * *
(f) The court shall direct the department to use any submissions under par. (d), the report submitted under par. (e), any report submitted under par. (em), and other residential options identified by the department to prepare a supervised release plan for the person. The department shall search its victim database, and consult with the office of victim services in the department of corrections, the department of justice, and the county coordinator of victims and witnesses services in the county of intended placement, the county where the person was convicted, and the county of commitment to determine the identity and location of known and registered victims of the person's acts. The department shall prepare a supervised release plan that identifies the proposed residence. The supervised release plan shall be submitted to the court within 90 days of the finding under par. (cg). The court may grant extensions of this time period for good cause. The plan shall do all of the following:
1. Address the person's need, if any, for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol or other drug abuse treatment.
2. Ensure that the person's placement is into a residence that is not less than 1,500 feet from any school premises, child care facility, public park, place of worship, or youth center. A person is not in violation of a condition or rule of supervised release under sub. (7) (a) if any school premises, child care facility, public park, place of worship, or youth center is established within 1,500 feet from the person's residence after he or she is placed in the residence under this section.
3. If the person committed a sexually violent offense against an adult at risk, as defined in s. 55.01 (1e), or an elder adult at risk, as defined in s. 46.90 (1) (br), ensure that the person's placement is into a residence that is not less than 1,500 feet from a nursing home or an assisted living facility. A person is not in violation of a condition or rule of supervised release under sub. (7) (a) if a nursing home or an assisted living facility is established within 1,500 feet from the person's residence after he or she is placed in the residence under this section.
4. If the person is a serious child sex offender, ensure that the person's placement is into a residence that is not on a property adjacent to a property where a child's primary residence exists. For the purpose of this subdivision, adjacent properties are properties that share a property line without regard to a public or private road if the living quarters on each property are not more than 1,500 feet apart. A person is not in violation of a condition or rule of supervised release under sub. (7) (a) if a child establishes primary residence in a property adjacent to the person's residence after the person is placed in the residence under this section.
(g) The court shall review the plan submitted by the department under par. (cm). If the details of the plan adequately meet the treatment needs of the individual and the safety needs of the community, then the court shall approve the plan and determine that supervised release is appropriate. If the details of the plan do not adequately meet the treatment needs of the individual or the safety needs of the community, then the court shall determine that supervised release is not appropriate or direct the preparation of another supervised release plan to be considered by the court under this paragraph.
(5m) The department may not arrange placement under this section in a facility that did not exist before January 1, 2006.
(6m) An order for supervised release places the person in the custody and control of the department. The department shall arrange for control, care and treatment of the person in the least restrictive manner consistent with the requirements of the person and in accordance with the plan for supervised release approved by the court under sub. (4) (g). A person on supervised release is subject to the conditions set by the court and to the rules of the department. Within 10 days of imposing a rule, the department shall file with the court any additional rule of supervision not inconsistent with the rules or conditions imposed by the court. If the department wants to change a rule or condition of supervision imposed by the court, the department must obtain the court's approval. Before a person is placed on supervised release by the court under this section, the court shall so notify the municipal police department and county sheriff for the municipality and county in which the person will be residing. The notification requirement under this subsection does not apply if a municipal police department or county sheriff submits to the court a written statement waiving the right to be notified.
(7)
(a) If the department believes that a person on supervised release, or awaiting placement on supervised release, has violated, or threatened to violate, any condition or rule of supervised release, the department may petition for revocation of the order granting supervised release as described in par. (c) or may detain the person.
(b) If the department believes that a person on supervised release, or awaiting placement on supervised release, is a threat to the safety of others, the department shall detain the person and petition for revocation of the order granting supervised release as described in par. (c).
* * *