2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 980. Sexually violent person commitments.
980.08 Supervised release; procedures, implementation, revocation.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 980.08 (2017)
(1) Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing supervised release if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment o
* * *
treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen or on the fact that the person is willing to participate in pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen.
(cg) The court may not authorize supervised release unless, based on all of the reports, trial records, and evidence presented, the court finds that all of the following criteria are met:
1. The person is making significant progress in treatment and the person's progress can be sustained while on supervised release.
2. It is substantially probable that the person will not engage in an act of sexual violence while on supervised release.
3. Treatment that meets the person's needs and a qualified provider of the treatment are reasonably available.
4. The person can be reasonably expected to comply with his or her treatment requirements and with all of his or her conditions or rules of supervised release that are imposed by the court or by the department.
5. A reasonable level of resources can provide for the level of residential placement, supervision, and ongoing treatment needs that are required for the safe management of the person while on supervised release.
(cj) The person has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria in par. (cg).
* * *
(e) The court shall order the county department under s. 51.42 in the county of intended placement to prepare a report, either independently or with the department of health services, identifying prospective residential options for community placement. In identifying prospective residential options, the county department shall consider the proximity of any potential placement to the residence of other persons on supervised release and to the residence of persons who are in the custody of the department of corrections and regarding whom a sex offender notification bulletin has been issued to law enforcement agencies under s. 301.46 (2m) (a) or (am). The county department shall submit its report to the department within 60 days following the court order.
(em) The department shall consult with a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over any prospective residential option identified under par. (e) and shall request the law enforcement agency to submit a written report that provides information relating to the prospective residential option.
(f) The court shall direct the department to use any submissions under par. (d), the report submitted under par. (e), any report submitted under par. (em), and other residential options identified by the department to prepare a supervised release plan for the person. The department shall search its victim database, and consult with the office of victim services in the department of corrections, the department of justice, and the county coordinator of victims and witnesses services in the county of intended placement, the county where the person was convicted, and the county of commitment to determine the identity and location of known and registered victims of the person's acts. The department shall prepare a supervised release plan that identifies the proposed residence. The supervised release plan shall be submitted to the court within 90 days of the finding under par. (cg). The court may grant extensions of this time period for good cause. The plan shall do all of the following:
1. Address the person's need, if any, for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol or other drug abuse treatment.
2. Ensure that the person's placement is into a residence that is not less than 1,500 feet from any school premises, child care facility, public park, place of worship, or youth center. A person is not in violation of a condition or rule of supervised release under sub. (7) (a) if any school premises, child care facility, public park, place of worship, or youth center is established within 1,500 feet from the person's residence after he or she is placed in the residence under this section.
3. If the person committed a sexually violent offense against an adult at risk, as defined in s. 55.01 (1e), or an elder adult at risk, as defined in s. 46.90 (1) (br), ensure that the person's placement is into a residence that is not less than 1,500 feet from a nursing home or an assisted living facility. A person is not in violation of a condition or rule of supervised release under sub. (7) (a) if a nursing home or an assisted living facility is established within 1,500 feet from the person's residence after he or she is placed in the residence under this section.
* * *