2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 980. Sexually violent person commitments.
980.08 Supervised release; procedures, implementation, revocation.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 980.08 (2017)
(1) Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing supervised release if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment o
* * *
offender. A decision under par. (cg) on a petition filed by a person who is a serious child sex offender may not be made based on the fact that the person is a proper subject for pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen or on the fact that the person is willing to participate in pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen.
(cg) The court may not authorize supervised release unless, based on all of the reports, trial records, and evidence presented, the court finds that all of the following criteria are met:
1. The person is making significant progress in treatment and the person's progress can be sustained while on supervised release.
2. It is substantially probable that the person will not engage in an act of sexual violence while on supervised release.
3. Treatment that meets the person's needs and a qualified provider of the treatment are reasonably available.
4. The person can be reasonably expected to comply with his or her treatment requirements and with all of his or her conditions or rules of supervised release that are imposed by the court or by the department.
5. A reasonable level of resources can provide for the level of residential placement, supervision, and ongoing treatment needs that are required for the safe management of the person while on supervised release.
* * *
(e) The court shall order the county department under s. 51.42 in the county of intended placement to prepare a report, either independently or with the department of health services, identifying prospective residential options for community placement. In identifying prospective residential options, the county department shall consider the proximity of any potential placement to the residence of other persons on supervised release and to the residence of persons who are in the custody of the department of corrections and regarding whom a sex offender notification bulletin has been issued to law enforcement agencies under s. 301.46 (2m) (a) or (am). The county department shall submit its report to the department within 60 days following the court order.
(em) The department shall consult with a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over any prospective residential option identified under par. (e) and shall request the law enforcement agency to submit a written report that provides information relating to the prospective residential option.
(f) The court shall direct the department to use any submissions under par. (d), the report submitted under par. (e), any report submitted under par. (em), and other residential options identified by the department to prepare a supervised release plan for the person. The department shall search its victim database, and consult with the office of victim services in the department of corrections, the department of justice, and the county coordinator of victims and witnesses services in the county of intended placement, the county where the person was convicted, and the county of commitment to determine the identity and location of known and registered victims of the person's acts. The department shall prepare a supervised
* * *
department may not arrange placement under this section in a facility that did not exist before January 1, 2006.
(6m) An order for supervised release places the person in the custody and control of the department. The department shall arrange for control, care and treatment of the person in the least restrictive manner consistent with the requirements of the person and in accordance with the plan for supervised release approved by the court under sub. (4) (g). A person on supervised release is subject to the conditions set by the court and to the rules of the department. Within 10 days of imposing a rule, the department shall file with the court any additional rule of supervision not inconsistent with the rules or conditions imposed by the court. If the department wants to change a rule or condition of supervision imposed by the court, the department must obtain the court's approval. Before a person is placed on supervised release by the court under this section, the court shall so notify the municipal police department and county sheriff for the municipality and county in which the person will be residing. The notification requirement under this subsection does not apply if a municipal police department or county sheriff submits to the court a written statement waiving the right to be notified.
(7)
* * *
(a) If the court finds after a hearing, by clear and convincing evidence, that any rule or condition of release has been violated and the court finds that the violation of the rule or condition merits the revocation of the order granting supervised release, the court may revoke the order for supervised release and order that the person be placed in institutional care. The court may consider alternatives to revocation. The person shall remain in institutional care until the person is discharged from the commitment under s. 980.09 or is placed again on supervised release under sub. (4) (g).
(b) If the court finds after a hearing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked the court shall revoke the order for supervised release and order that the person be placed in institutional care. The person shall remain in institutional care until the person is discharged from the commitment under s. 980.09 or is placed on supervised release under sub. (4) (g).
(9)
(a) As a condition of supervised release granted under this chapter, for the first year of supervised release, the court shall restrict the person on supervised release to the person's residence except for outings approved by the department of health services that are under the direct supervision of a department of corrections escort and that are for employment or volunteer purposes, religious purposes, educational purposes, treatment and exercise purposes, supervision purposes, or residence maintenance, or for caring for the person's basic living needs.
(b) The department of corrections may contract for the escort services under par. (a).
* * *