2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 980. Sexually violent person commitments.
980.08 Supervised release; procedures, implementation, revocation.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 980.08 (2017)
(1) Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing supervised release if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment o
* * *
(e) The court shall order the county department under s. 51.42 in the county of intended placement to prepare a report, either independently or with the department of health services, identifying prospective residential options for community placement. In identifying prospective residential options, the county department shall consider the proximity of any potential placement to the residence of other persons on supervised release and to the residence of persons who are in the custody of the department of corrections and regarding whom a sex offender notification bulletin has been issued to law enforcement agencies under s. 301.46 (2m) (a) or (am). The county department shall submit its report to the department within 60 days following the court order.
(em) The department shall consult with a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over any prospective residential option identified under par. (e) and shall request the law enforcement agency to submit a written report that provides information relating to the prospective residential option.
(f) The court shall direct the department to use any submissions under par. (d), the report submitted under par. (e), any report submitted under par. (em), and other residential options identified by the department to prepare a supervised release plan for the person. The department shall search its victim database, and consult with the office of victim services in the department of corrections, the department of justice, and the county coordinator of victims and witnesses services in the county of intended placement, the county where the person was convicted, and the county of commitment to determine the identity and location of known and registered victims of the person's acts. The department shall prepare a supervised release plan that identifies the proposed residence. The supervised release plan shall be submitted to the court within 90 days of the finding under par. (cg). The court may grant extensions of this time period for good cause. The plan shall do all of the following:
1. Address the person's need, if any, for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol or other drug abuse treatment.
2. Ensure that the person's placement is into a residence that is not less than 1,500 feet from any school premises, child care facility, public park, place of worship, or youth center. A person is not in violation of a condition or rule of supervised release under sub. (7) (a) if any school premises, child care facility, public park, place of worship, or youth center is established within 1,500 feet from the person's residence after he or she is placed in the residence under this section.
3. If the person committed a sexually violent offense against an adult at risk, as defined in s. 55.01 (1e), or an elder adult at risk, as defined in s. 46.90 (1) (br), ensure that the person's placement is into a residence that is not less than 1,500 feet from a nursing home or an assisted living facility. A person is not in violation of a condition or rule of supervised release under sub. (7) (a) if a nursing home or an assisted living facility is established within 1,500 feet from the person's residence after he or she is placed in the residence under this section.
* * *
A person subject to a proceeding to revoke supervised release is entitled to the same due process protections as afforded persons in probation and parole revocation proceedings. Notice of the grounds that are the basis for the revocation must be given. A court can only base a revocation on the grounds of public safety under sub. (6m) when notice has been properly given. State v. VanBronkhorst, 2001 WI App 190, 247 Wis. 2d 247, 633 N.W.2d 236, 00-3075.
The relevant inquiry under sub. (4) is whether the person's behavior indicates a likelihood to reoffend. A sexual assault need not occur and the person's behavior need not be criminal. State v. Sprosty, 2001 WI App 231, 248 Wis. 2d 480, 636 N.W.2d 213, 00-2404.
Sub. (6m), not s. 806.07 (1) (h), governs granting relief to the state from a ch. 980 committee's supervised release when the committee is confined in an institution awaiting placement on supervised release. Sub. (6m) provides no procedure for initiating revocation other than by the department of health and family services action, preventing courts or prosecutors from initiating revocations. State v. Morford, 2004 WI 5, 268 Wis. 2d 300, 674 N.W.2d 349, 01-2461.
Ch. 980 was not unconstitutionally applied to the defendant when an order for supervised release could not be carried out due to an inability to find an appropriate placement and the defendant remained in custody. Any judicial decision that puts the community at risk because of what agents of government may have done or not done must balance the potential injury to society's interests against the potential benefits that would flow from any rule designed to deter future conduct by those agents. State v. Schulpius, 2006 WI 2, 287 Wis. 2d 44, 707 N.W.2d 495, 02-1056.
A rule regulating the conduct of a sexually violent person on supervised release satisfies the procedural due process requirement of adequate notice if it is sufficiently precise for the probationer to know what conduct is required or prohibited. State v. Burris, 2004 WI 91, 273 Wis. 2d 294, 682 N.W.2d 812, 00-1425.
* * *