2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 980. Sexually violent person commitments.
980.08 Supervised release; procedures, implementation, revocation.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 980.08 (2017)
(1) Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing supervised release if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment o
* * *
is a serious child sex offender. A decision under par. (cg) on a petition filed by a person who is a serious child sex offender may not be made based on the fact that the person is a proper subject for pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen or on the fact that the person is willing to participate in pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen.
(cg) The court may not authorize supervised release unless, based on all of the reports, trial records, and evidence presented, the court finds that all of the following criteria are met:
1. The person is making significant progress in treatment and the person's progress can be sustained while on supervised release.
2. It is substantially probable that the person will not engage in an act of sexual violence while on supervised release.
3. Treatment that meets the person's needs and a qualified provider of the treatment are reasonably available.
4. The person can be reasonably expected to comply with his or her treatment requirements and with all of his or her conditions or rules of supervised release that are imposed by the court or by the department.
5. A reasonable level of resources can provide for the level of residential placement, supervision, and ongoing treatment needs that are required for the safe management of the person while on supervised release.
(cj) The person has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria in par. (cg).
* * *
(6m) An order for supervised release places the person in the custody and control of the department. The department shall arrange for control, care and treatment of the person in the least restrictive manner consistent with the requirements of the person and in accordance with the plan for supervised release approved by the court under sub. (4) (g). A person on supervised release is subject to the conditions set by the court and to the rules of the department. Within 10 days of imposing a rule, the department shall file with the court any additional rule of supervision not inconsistent with the rules or conditions imposed by the court. If the department wants to change a rule or condition of supervision imposed by the court, the department must obtain the court's approval. Before a person is placed on supervised release by the court under this section, the court shall so notify the municipal police department and county sheriff for the municipality and county in which the person will be residing. The notification requirement under this subsection does not apply if a municipal police department or county sheriff submits to the court a written statement waiving the right to be notified.
(7)
(a) If the department believes that a person on supervised release, or awaiting placement on supervised release, has violated, or threatened to violate, any condition or rule of supervised release, the department may petition for revocation of the order granting supervised release as described in par. (c) or may detain the person.
(b) If the department believes that a person on supervised release, or awaiting placement on supervised release, is a threat to the safety of others, the department shall detain the person and petition for revocation of the order granting supervised release as described in par. (c).
* * *
(a) If the court finds after a hearing, by clear and convincing evidence, that any rule or condition of release has been violated and the court finds that the violation of the rule or condition merits the revocation of the order granting supervised release, the court may revoke the order for supervised release and order that the person be placed in institutional care. The court may consider alternatives to revocation. The person shall remain in institutional care until the person is discharged from the commitment under s. 980.09 or is placed again on supervised release under sub. (4) (g).
(b) If the court finds after a hearing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked the court shall revoke the order for supervised release and order that the person be placed in institutional care. The person shall remain in institutional care until the person is discharged from the commitment under s. 980.09 or is placed on supervised release under sub. (4) (g).
(9)
(a) As a condition of supervised release granted under this chapter, for the first year of supervised release, the court shall restrict the person on supervised release to the person's residence except for outings approved by the department of health services that are under the direct supervision of a department of corrections escort and that are for employment or volunteer purposes, religious purposes, educational purposes, treatment and exercise purposes, supervision purposes, or residence maintenance, or for caring for the person's basic living needs.
(b) The department of corrections may contract for the escort services under par. (a).
History: 1993 a. 479; 1995 a. 276; 1997 a. 27, 275, 284; 1999 a. 9 ss. 3223L, 3232p to 3238d; 1999 a. 32; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 187; 2005 a. 431, 434; 2007 a. 20 ss. 3929, 3930, 9121 (6) (a); 2007 a. 96, 97; 2013 a. 84; 2015 a. 156.
* * *