2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 946. Crimes against government and its administration.
946.70 Impersonating peace officers, fire fighters, or other emergency personnel.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 946.70 (2017)
(1)
(a) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever impersonates a peace officer with intent to mislead others into believing that the person is actually a peace officer is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever impersonates a fire fighter with intent to mislead others into believing that the person is actually a fire fighter is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever impersonates an emergency medical services practitioner, as defined in s. 256.01 (5), with intent to mislead others into believing that the person is actually an emergency medical services practitioner is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever impersonates an emergency medical responder, as defined in s. 256.01 (4p), with intent to mislead others into believing that the person is actually an emergency medical responder is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) Any person violating sub. (1) with the intent to commit or aid or abet the commission of a crime other than a crime under this section is guilty of a Class H felony.
History: 1977 c. 173; 1985 a. 97, 332; 2001 a. 109; 2011 a. 276; 2017 a. 12.
Cross-reference: See s. 125.105 for the offense of impersonating an employee of the department of revenue or the department of justice.