2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 941. Crimes against public health and safety.
941.26 Machine guns and other weapons; use in certain cases; penalty.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 941.26 (2017)
* * *
(3) This section does not apply to the sale, possession, modification, use or transportation of any weapons or containers under sub. (1g) or (1m) to or by any armed forces or national guard personnel in the line of duty, any civil enforcement officer of the state or of any city or county. This section does not apply to the sale, possession, modification, use, or transportation of weapons under sub. (1g) (a) or (1m) to or by any person duly authorized by the chief of police of any city or the sheriff of any county. This section does not apply to the restoration of any weapon under sub. (1g) (a) or (1m) by a person having a license to collect firearms as curios or relics issued by the U.S. department of the treasury. The restriction on transportation contained in this section does not apply to common carriers.
(4)
(a) Subsections (1g) to (3) do not apply to any device or container that contains a combination of oleoresin of capsicum and inert ingredients but does not contain any other gas or substance that will cause bodily discomfort.
(b) Whoever intentionally uses a device or container described under par. (a) to cause bodily harm or bodily discomfort to another is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) Paragraph (b) does not apply to any of the following:
1. Any person acting in self-defense or defense of another, as allowed under s. 939.48.
2. Any peace officer acting in his or her official capacity. Notwithstanding s. 939.22 (22), for purposes of this subdivision, peace officer does not include a commission warden who is not a state-certified commission warden.
3. Any armed forces or national guard personnel acting in the line of duty.
(d) Whoever intentionally uses a device or container described under par. (a) to cause bodily harm or bodily discomfort to a person who the actor knows, or has reason to know, is a peace officer who is acting in an official capacity is guilty of a Class H felony.
* * *
(j) Whoever intentionally sells a device or container described under par. (a) without providing the purchaser with a proper label on the device or container and written safety instructions for using the device or container is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(k)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., any person who has not attained the age of 18 years and who possesses a device or container described under par. (a) is subject to a Class E forfeiture.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply if the person's parent, guardian, or legal custodian purchased the device or container for him or her or gave the device or container to him or her.
(L) Any person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or has been convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state who possesses a device or container described under par. (a) is subject to a Class A misdemeanor. This paragraph does not apply if the person has received a pardon for the felony or crime.
(m) The department of justice may not promulgate or enforce any rule that regulates a device or container described under par. (a).
(5) This section does not prohibit or interfere with the manufacture for, and sale of, machine guns to the military forces or the peace officers of the United States or of any political subdivision thereof, or the transportation required for that purpose; the possession of a machine gun for scientific purpose, or the possession of a machine gun not usable as a weapon and possessed as a curiosity, ornament, or keepsake; or the possession of a machine gun other than one adapted to use pistol cartridges for a purpose manifestly not aggressive or offensive.
History: 1977 c. 173; 1987 a. 234; 1991 a. 137; 1993 a. 91; 1995 a. 25; 2001 a. 109; 2007 a. 27; 2013 a. 77; 2015 a. 197.