2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 94. Plant industry.
94.55 Industrial hemp.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 94.55 (2017)
(1) Definition. In this section, “industrial hemp” means the plant Cannabis sativa, or any part of the plant including the seeds, having a delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of no more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis or the maximum concentration allowed
* * *
(c) The department shall establish and administer a certification program, or shall designate a member of the Association of Official Seed Certifying Agencies or a successor organization to administer a certification program, for industrial hemp seed in this state. A certification program under this paragraph shall include the testing and certification of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentrations in hemp plants. Participation in the certification program shall be voluntary for growers and cultivators of industrial hemp. The department shall promulgate rules for the administration of any certification program established and administered by the department under this paragraph.
(d) The department of justice shall provide information to the department that the department has identified, by rule, as necessary to administer the provisions under this subsection.
(e) The department may seek federal approval to serve as an importer of industrial hemp seed.
(3)Pilot program. The department shall create a pilot program to study the growth, cultivation, and marketing of industrial hemp. The department shall promulgate rules to implement the pilot program consistent with the authority under sub. (2) (b). The department shall also do all of the following as part of the pilot program:
(a) Issue licenses that authorize the planting, growing, cultivating, harvesting, sampling, testing, processing, transporting, transferring, taking possession, selling, importing, and exporting of industrial hemp. The department shall identify the requirements for applying for a license, approving or denying a license, and suspending or revoking a license, and shall identify the restrictions and obligations that apply to operating under a license. As part of the application process, the department shall require an applicant to provide the global positioning system coordinates of the centers of all fields on which the industrial hemp will be planted, grown, cultivated, or harvested. The department shall obtain a criminal history search from the records maintained by the department of justice for each applicant and may not issue a license if the applicant has ever been convicted of a criminal violation of the federal Controlled Substances Act under 21 USC 801 to 971, the Uniform Controlled Substances Act under ch. 961, or any controlled substances law of another state, as indicated in the information obtained from the criminal history search. A license issued under this paragraph does not expire unless the pilot program under this subsection expires or the license is revoked.
(b) Create a registration system that authorizes the sampling, testing, processing, transporting, transferring, taking possession, selling, importing, and exporting of industrial hemp. The department shall obtain a criminal history search from the records maintained by the department of justice for each person applying for registration and may not register an applicant who has been convicted of a criminal violation of the federal Controlled Substances Act under 21 USC 801 to 971, the Uniform Controlled Substances Act under ch. 961, or any controlled substances law of another state, as indicated in the information obtained from the criminal history search.
(c) Create a form to accompany any transfer of industrial hemp. The department shall identify the information to be included in the form, which shall include any test results showing the delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of the industrial hemp being transferred, the amount of industrial hemp being transferred, and the full chain of custody of the industrial hemp being transferred for all transfers of the industrial hemp until it is processed in such a way that it no longer meets the definition under sub. (1), at which point the form shall be submitted to the department.
(4)Penalties. A person who violates any provision of this section, or an order issued or rule promulgated under this section, may be required to forfeit not less than $200 nor more than $5,000 or, for an offense committed within 5 years of an offense for which a penalty has been assessed under this section, may be required to forfeit not less than $400 nor more than $10,000.
History: 2017 a. 100.